American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Orlando, FL, March 17-18, 1995
Meeting #899

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems

  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 225, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Quasiconformal methods in smooth dynamics.
      Alec Norton*, University of Texas, Austin
      (899-58-100)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The stability of foliations of orientable 3-manifolds covered by a product.
      Sandra L. Shields*, University of Charleston
      (899-57-54)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A geometric characterization of smooth linearizability.
      Patrick D. McSwiggen*, University of Cincinnati
      (899-58-220)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Covering contractions of the k-sphere.
      Beverly L. Brechner*, University of Florida
      Lawrence Husch, University of Tennessee
      (899-51-215)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Symbolic dynamics and dimension theory.
      John S. Kulesza*, George Mason University
      (899-58-120)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 225, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Rotation sets for attractors in crisis.
      Kathleen T. Alligood*, George Mason University
      (899-58-180)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Rational interval of rotation numbers for nonseparating continua.
      Thor Hans Matison*, Montana State University
      (899-51-123)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Building blocks for irrationally indifferent Julia sets.
      John Clyde Mayer*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      Lex G. Oversteegen, University of Alabama, Birmingham
      (899-30-214)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Periodic points on the boundaries of Siegel disks of polynomials.
      James T. Rogers, Jr.*, Tulane University
      (899-58-105)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Prime ends in R^n.
      Paul A. Fabel*, Mississippi State University
      (899-57-91)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Basins of Wada.
      James A. Yorke*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (899-58-21)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, III

    Room 225, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Topological entropy as a function on the space of smooth interval maps.
      Micha\l Misiurewicz*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (899-58-22)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Entropy and rotation sets.
      Jaroslaw M. Kwapisz*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (899-58-191)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Dynamics of piecewise isometric maps.
      Arek Jozef Goetz*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (899-19-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Polygonal dual billiards as interval exchange maps.
      Marion Wynne Brunzie*, Montana State University
      (899-34-216)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Self-similar fractals for infinite iterated function systems.
      James Keesling*, University of Florida
      (899-51-92)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 225, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Higher dimensional ``solenoids".
      Robert F. Williams*, University of Texas, Austin
      (899-58-177)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Self-similarity in inverse limit spaces for the Tent family.
      Marcy Barge, Montana State University
      Karen M. Brucks, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      Beverly Diamond*, College of Charleston
      (899-54-125)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Near homeomorphisms and chainable inverse limit spaces.
      James Lee Kassebaum*, Montana State University
      (899-51-124)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On the classification of 2-dimensional hyperbolic attractors.
      William L. Bloch*, University of Texas, Austin
      (899-58-136)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Orbits of fixed-point-free, volume-preserving flows.
      Greg Kuperberg*, University of Chicago
      (899-58-250)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The topology of stirred fluids
      Judy Kennedy*, University of Delaware
      James A. Yorke, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
      (899-54-190)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org