American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Orlando, FL, March 17-18, 1995
Meeting #899

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Groups

  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Groups, I

    Room 110, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the homotopy theory associated to finite groups of 2 rank at most 2.
      Frederick R. Cohen*, University of Rochester
      John Harper, University of Rochester
      Ran Levi, University of Rochester
      (899-55-156)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The varieties of certain restricted Lie algebras.
      Anetta Bajer*, Fordham University
      Jon Carlson, University of Georgia
      (899-18-144)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The stable homotopy of rank 2 p-groups.
      Stewart Priddy*, Northwestern University
      Jill Dietz, University of Washington
      John Martino, Western Michigan University
      (899-55-60)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Hopf algebra extensions of monogenic Hopf algebras.
      Gregory D. Henderson*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (899-57-06)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On torsion in the cohomology of classifying spaces.
      Clarence W. Wilkerson, Jr.*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (899-20-78)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The cohomology of the Morava stabilizer group S_2 at the prime 3.
      V. Gorbounov, Northwestern University
      S. Siegel*, Northwestern University
      P. Symonds, Northwestern University
      (899-20-176)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Cohomology of semidirect product groups.
      Burt J. Totaro*, University of Chicago
      (899-20-264)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Groups, II

    Room 110, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the cohomology of the group of automorphisms of a free group.
      Guido Mislin*, Eidgen Technische Hochschule, Switzerland
      (899-20-263)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Stable type of classifying spaces for compact Lie groups.
      John Martino*, Western Michigan University
      Stewart Priddy, Northwestern University
      (899-55-38)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Adams maps for exotic 2-compact groups.
      W. G. Dwyer*, University of Notre Dame
      (899-55-70)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the homotopy type of Omega BG^over p and a conjecture of Cohen.
      Ran Levi*, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      (899-55-108)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The mod 2 cohomology rings of rank 3 and 4 simple groups.
      Alejandro Adem*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      R. James Milgram, University of New Mexico
      (899-20-80)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Groups, III

    Room 110, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The mod 2 cohomology of the Mathieu group M24.
      John S. Maginnis*, Kansas State University
      (899-20-39)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The cohomology of PSU_4(3), McL and Ly.
      Alejandro Adem, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      R. James Milgram*, University of New Mexico
      (899-20-72)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Problem Session
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Farrell cohomology and centralizers of elementary Abelian p-subgroups.
      Chun-Nip Lee*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (899-55-07)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Calculating the cohomology of p-groups.
      Jon Carlson*, University of Georgia
      (899-20-138)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org