American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Orlando, FL, March 17-18, 1995
Meeting #899

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory

  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I

    Room 122, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Competition numbers of graphs with a small number of triangles.
      Suh-ryung Kim, University of Cincinnati
      Fred S. Roberts*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (899-05-219)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The domination and competition graphs of a tournament.
      David Fisher, University of Colorado, Denver
      J. Richard Lundgren*, University of Colorado, Denver
      Sarah K. Merz, University of Colorado, Denver
      K. B. Reid, California State University, San Marcos
      (899-05-27)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Scenic graphs I: Traceable graphs.
      Michael S. Jacobson*, University of Louisville
      Andr\'e E. Kezdy, University of Louisville
      Jen\"o Lehel, University of Louisville
      (899-05-30)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Generating minimal feedback arc sets of a directed graph.
      Douglas Shier*, Clemson University
      (899-05-112)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Questions about clique neighborhoods.
      Terry McKee*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (899-05-28)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A longest cycle version of Tutte's Wheels Theorem.
      Talmage James Reid*, University of Mississippi
      Hai-dong Wu, Southern University, Baton Rouge
      (899-05-29)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II

    Room 122, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Self-dual embeddings of Cayley maps.
      Mark Stanley Anderson*, Rollins College
      R. Bruce Richter, Carleton University
      (899-05-196)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Crossing numbers of products of cycles.
      R. Bruce Richter*, Carleton University
      (899-05-102)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Projective planar graphs of representativity four.
      Joseph R. Fiedler*, California State University, Bakersfield
      (899-05-55)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Unavoidable minors of large 3-connected binary matroids.
      Guoli Ding, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Bogdan S. Oporowski*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      James G. Oxley, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Dirk Vertigan, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (899-05-149)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Tutte's edge-colouring conjecture.
      P. D. Seymour*, Bellcore, Morristown, New Jersey
      (899-05-157)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m.
    Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III

    Room 122, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The connection between graph theory and the product property for ordered sets.
      Bernd S. W. Schr\"oder*, Hampton University
      (899-06-31)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Choice numbers and covering numbers.
      Dean Hoffman, Auburn University, Auburn
      P. D. Johnson, Jr.*, Auburn University, Auburn
      (899-05-32)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Kirkman's school projects.
      Walter D. Wallis*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
      (899-05-111)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Graphs in social impact studies.
      Bibb Latane, Florida Atlantic University
      Frederick Hoffman*, Florida Atlantic University
      (899-05-202)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A few favorite problems in combinatorics and graph theory.
      Paul Erd\H os*, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
      (899-05-255)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org