American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Orlando, FL, March 17-18, 1995
Meeting #899

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics

  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, I

    Room 146, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Is there a reasonable representation theory for geometries?
      Ernest E. Shult*, Kansas State University
      (899-51-239)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Moufang trees.
      Richard M. Weiss*, Tufts University
      (899-20-161)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On geometries faraway from a flag.
      Sergey Shpectorov*, Michigan State University
      (899-20-158)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Maximal decompositions of modules.
      Daniel Frohardt*, Wayne State University
      Kay Magaard, Wayne State University
      (899-51-130)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Affine triangle buildings with large automorphism groups.
      Michael Andrew Abramson, Bowling Green State University
      Curtis Bennett*, Bowling Green State University
      (899-20-254)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Moufang 3-transposition groups.
      Jonathan I. Hall*, Michigan State University
      (899-20-198)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, II

    Room 146, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Evidence for some conjectures about group characters.
      Everett C. Dade*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (899-20-84)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Coprime action and invariant degrees.
      Gabriel Navarro*, University of Valencia, Spain
      (899-20-115)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Modular representations of the Hall-Janko group.
      Peter Sin*, University of Florida
      (899-20-09)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the 1-cohomology of the groups SL_5(2^n), SU_5(2^n), Spin_8(2^n), and Spin_(2^n).
      Michael Dowd*, University of Florida
      (899-20-148)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Geometries applied to representations and cohomology.
      Stephen D. Smith*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (899-20-73)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Large Abelian subgroups of p-groups.
      George Glauberman*, University of Chicago
      (899-20-127)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, III

    Room 146, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Four-punctured spheres and SL(2,2^n).
      John G. Thompson*, University of Florida
      (899-20-164)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Classification applications to the theory of families of cnvers: 1984-1994.
      Michael D. Fried*, University of California, Irvine
      (899-20-160)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finite groups and the multiplicative structure of fields.
      Robert M. Guralnick*, University of Southern California
      (899-20-163)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      GAR-realizations of classical groups of Lie type.
      Gunter Malle*, IWR, Germany
      (899-12-162)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Unramified p-extensions and the Fontaine-Mazur conjecture.
      Nigel Boston*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (899-11-159)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Classification of groups of small permutation rank and their realization as Galois groups.
      Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (899-14-82)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, IV

    Room 146, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      p-subgroups of the rational group E_8(Q).
      Robert L. Griess, Jr.*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-20-199)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Conjugacy of alternating groups of degree 5 and SL(2,5) subgroups of the complex Lie group of type E_8.
      Darrin D. Frey*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-20-166)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Generalized Kac-Moody superalgebras.
      Urmie Ray*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (899-20-165)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Flocks of oval cones.
      Norman L. Johnson*, University of Iowa
      (899-51-221)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Prime graphs and equations on finite groups.
      Nobuo Iiyori, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Hiroyoshi Yamaki*, Kumamoto University, Japan
      (899-20-48)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The maximal subgroups of the almost simple Chevalley groups of type F4.
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      (899-20-99)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the importance of being Z*.
      Ron Solomon*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (899-20-139)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia