American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Orlando, FL, March 17-18, 1995
Meeting #899

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Commutative Algebra

  • Friday March 17, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 147, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Some new results on Chow groups.
      Sankar Prasad Dutta*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (899-13-131)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Local Chern characters and embeddings in regular local rings.
      Paul C. Roberts*, University of Utah
      (899-13-63)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Finite determination of ideals.
      Steven Dale Cutkosky, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Hema Srinivasn*, University of Missouri
      (899-13-228)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Gorenstein associated graded rings and equations of Rees algebras.
      Mark Johnson*, Michigan State University
      (899-13-189)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Reduction criteria for modules.
      Daniel Katz*, University of Kansas
      (899-13-183)
  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 147, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      An example concerning the integral closures of ideals.
      Craig L. Huneke*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-13-129)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A uniform property of integral closures of ideals.
      Donatella Delfino, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Irena Swanson*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-13-170)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the structure of cofinite modules with an action of the Frobenius.
      Gennady Lyubeznik*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (899-13-128)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A length inequality for one dimensional local rings.
      Donatella Delfino*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-13-168)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Hilbert coefficients and the depths of associated graded rings.
      Sam Huckaba, Florida State University
      Tom Marley*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (899-13-169)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Submodules of the deficiency modules and an extension of Dubreil's theorem.
      Heath M. Martin*, Florida State University
      Juan C. Migliore, University of Notre Dame
      (899-13-62)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Deficiency modules and powers of ideals.
      Christopher Scott Peterson*, University of Notre Dame
      (899-14-171)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Room 147, Business Administration

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Descent of divisorial ideals.
      Dana T. Weston*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (899-12-249)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Tensor products of vector bundles.
      Craig L. Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Roger A. Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (899-13-174)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Tight closure in graded rings.
      Karen Smith*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (899-13-153)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Parameter-like sequences and extensions of tight closure.
      Melvin Hochster*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (899-13-197)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Local factorization of mappings.
      Steven Dale Cutkosky*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (899-13-241)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Cohen-Macaulay associated graded rings for ideals which are not generic complete intersections.
      Ian M. Aberbach*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (899-13-172)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV

    Room 147, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Modules of complexity 2 over complete intersections.
      Luchezar L. Avramov*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Ragnar-Olaf Buchweitz, University of Toronto
      (899-13-175)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hopf Galois theory for orders in KCp3.
      Robert G. Underwood*, Auburn University, Montgomery
      (899-13-45)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Idealwise algebraic independence for elements of the completion of a local domain.
      William J. Heinzer*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Christel Rotthaus, Michigan State University
      Sylvia M. Wiegand, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (899-13-134)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A generalization of a well-known theorem on excellent, normal rings.
      Christel Rotthaus*, Michigan State University
      (899-13-173)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Ideal theory in two-dimensional regular local domains and birational extensions.
      William J. Heinzer, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      David Lantz*, Colgate University
      (899-13-227)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Prime ideals in two-dimensional domains over the integers.
      Aihua Li, Bismarck State College
      Sylvia M. Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (899-13-261)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Uppers in R[X] and a condition of Wiegand.
      Stephen J. McAdam*, University of Texas, Austin
      Chandni Shah, University of California, Riverside
      (899-13-61)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org