American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Orlando, FL, March 17-18, 1995
Meeting #899

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Wavelets for PDEs and Integral Equations

  • Friday March 17, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Wavelets for PDEs and Integral Equations, I

    Room 213, Business Administration

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On adapted wavelet bases for some differential operators.
      Pascal Auscher*, Brown University
      (899-42-182)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Constructive solutions to the integral equations of acoustic and electromagnetic scattering theory on Lipschitz domains.
      Marius Mitrea*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (899-42-85)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Approximate identities and Calderon type reproducing formulas on the circle group.
      William O. Bray*, University of Maine, Orono
      (899-42-49)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A posteriori error estimates for wavelet Galerkin methods.
      Stephan Dahlke*, University of South Carolina
      (899-65-87)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Multiresolution schemes for the numerical solution of conservation laws.
      Barna L. Bihari*, Rockwell Science Center, Thousand Oaks, California
      (899-35-83)
  • Saturday March 18, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Wavelets for PDEs and Integral Equations, II

    Room 213, Business Administration

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Wavelets, turbulence and boundary value problems for partial differential equations.
      John Weiss*, Aware, Inc., Cambridge, Massachusetts
      (899-35-58)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      An element free boundary point method based on wavelet radial basis functions.
      John R. Williams*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Kevin Amaratunga, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (899-42-243)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Fast wavelet transforms for matrices arising from boundary element methods.
      Dave M. Bond*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Stephen A. Vavasis, Cornell University, Ithaca
      Palghat S. Ramesh, Xerox Corporation
      (899-65-35)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Wavelet algorithms for illumination computations.
      Peter Schr\"oder*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (899-42-97)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Fast wavelet methods for time dependent problems.
      Stanley Osher, University of California, Los Angeles
      A. Jiang*, University of California, Los Angeles
      (899-65-96)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org