American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:20


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Orlando, FL, March 17-18, 1995
Meeting #899

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu
Friday March 17, 1995
Saturday March 18, 1995

Friday March 17, 1995
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamical Systems, Chaos, and Turbulence, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, I
8:25 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Future Directions For The Mathematics Doctorate, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Approximation Theory and Special Functions, I
8:50 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Scientific Applications of Geometry and Topology, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Trends in Generalized Functions, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Sampling Theory, Wavelets and Signal Processing, II
9:30 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Session on Analysis and Numerical Analysis
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
De Witt Sumners
The topology of DNA.
1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Invited Address
Dave Benson
Classifying spaces and local group theory.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Groups, I
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse and Ill-posed Problems, I
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Future Directions For The Mathematics Doctorate, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Solitons and Nonlinear Waves, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Approximation Theory and Special Functions, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on New Trends in Generalized Functions, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Scientific Applications of Geometry and Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets for PDEs and Integral Equations, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Sampling Theory, Wavelets and Signal Processing, I
2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Session on Algebra, Geometry and Topology
4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Event
Meeting of chairs of Ph.D. granting departments in the southeast.
top
Saturday March 18, 1995
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse and Ill-posed Problems, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, III
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Future Directions For The Mathematics Doctorate, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Groups, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Solitons and Nonlinear Waves, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Approximation Theory and Special Functions, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets for PDEs and Integral Equations, II
8:50 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Scientific Applications of Geometry and Topology, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Trends in Generalized Functions, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Bj\"orn Jawerth
Wavelets: From abstract mathematics to hardware.
1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Invited Address
Krystyna Kuperberg
Minimal sets of flows on S^3: The Seifert conjecture.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Dynamical Systems, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Classifying Spaces and Cohomology of Groups, III
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Inverse and Ill-posed Problems, III
2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Special Session on Future Directions For The Mathematics Doctorate, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Solitons and Nonlinear Waves, III
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Finite Groups and Related Topics, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Scientific Applications of Geometry and Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Sampling Theory, Wavelets and Signal Processing, III
2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Session on Approximations and Expansions
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia