American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:21


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Central Sectional Meeting
Chicago, IL, March 24-25, 1995
Meeting #900

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Codes and Their Applications

  • Friday March 24, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, I

    Room 8204, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Geometric aspects of binary and Z_4-linear Kerdock and Preparata codes.
      Michael E. Williams*, University of Oregon
      (900-94-240)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Z_4-linear codes, Galois rings, and absolutely irreducible polynomials.
      Gary M. McGuire*, California Institute of Technology
      (900-94-75)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      New codes with the same weight distributions as the Goethals codes and the Delsarte-Goethals codes.
      Tor Helleseth*, University of Bergen, Norway
      P. Vijay Kumar, University of Southern California
      A. G. Shanbhag, University of Southern California
      (900-94-209)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An upper bound for Weil exponential sums over Galois rings and applications.
      P. Vijay Kumar*, University of Southern California
      Tor Helleseth, University of Bergen, Norway
      A. R. Calderbank, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (900-94-210)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Partial-period correlations and Vinogradov's method.
      Aimo Tiet\v av\v aine*, University of Turku, Finland
      (900-94-134)
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, II

    Room 8204, DePaul Center

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Linear codes and doubly-transitive symmetric designs.
      Vladimir D. Tonchev*, Michigan Technological University
      (900-94-34)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hadamard designs, Reed-Muller codes and rigidity theorems.
      Laurel L. Carpenter, Clemson University
      J. D. Key*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (900-94-124)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Recent results on Reed-Muller codes.
      Xiang-Dong Hou*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (900-94-175)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Classification of finite groups and affine-invariant codes.
      Thierry P. Berger*, University of Limoges, France
      (900-20-95)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Permutation group of affine-invariant codes.
      Thierry P. Berger, INRIA, France
      P. Charpin*, INRIA, France
      (900-94-63)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Divisors of extremal codes.
      Harold N. Ward*, University of Virginia
      (900-94-173)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Generalized weight functions and the equivalence of linear codes.
      Jay A. Wood*, Purdue University, Calumet Campus
      (900-94-125)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Finding short, light codewords in primitive BCH codes of minimum weight 2^h - 1.
      Erika G. Hernquist, National Security Agency
      Donald W. Newhart*, Center for Communications Research, San Diego, California
      (900-94-218)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, III

    Room 8204, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Bounds for linear binary codes which satisfy the two-way chain condition.
      Sylvia B. Encheva*, National College for Safety Engineering, Norway
      (900-94-53)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The uniqueness of the [23,14,5] Wagner Code.
      Juriaan Simonis*, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
      (900-94-164)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      New sphere packings in low dimensions.
      Alexander Vardy*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (900-52-166)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On MDS codes and alternants over certain rings.
      Mario Blaum*, IBM Research Division, San Jose, California
      Jehoshua Bruck, California Institute of Technology
      Alexander Vardy, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (900-94-220)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      D_4, E_6, E_8 and the AGM.
      Patrick Sol\'e*, CNRS, Valbonne, France and Macquarie University, Australia
      (900-11-05)
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, IV

    Room 8204, DePaul Center

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Solving key equations.
      Patrick Fitzpatrick*, Mount Holyoke College
      (900-94-60)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A system theoretic approach to decoding algebraic geometry codes.
      Dariush Dabiri, University of Waterloo
      Ian F. Blake*, University of Waterloo
      (900-94-126)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A method to construct algebraic geometric codes with minimum distance better than expected.
      Jens Peter Pedersen, Aalborg University, Denmark
      Despina Polemi*, State University of New York Agricultural and Technical College, Farmingdale
      (900-94-224)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Burst correction of cyclic q-ary images of codes.
      Jacques Wolfmann*, Universit\'e of Toulon, France
      (900-94-158)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Complexity issues in maximum likelihood performance of linear codes.
      Ilya I. Dumer*, Institute for Problems of Information Transmission, Russia
      (900-94-199)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Advanced error control systems for deep space telecommunications.
      Stephen B. Wicker*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (900-94-98)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Duality in bounding optimal sizes of designs and codes.
      Vladimir I. Levenshtein*, Keldysh Institute for Applied Mathematics, Russia
      (900-05-52)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Greedy codes.
      Laura Monroe*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (900-94-234)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      Coding and hashing.
      Grigori A. Kabatianski*, IPPI, Moscow, Russia and Texas A & M University, College Station
      (900-99-254)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org