American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:21

Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:

1995 Central Sectional Meeting
Chicago, IL, March 24-25, 1995
Meeting #900

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS

Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups

  • Friday March 24, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, I

    Room 8002, DePaul Center

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Prime ideals in quantum algebras at roots of unity.
      Edward S. Letzter*, Texas A & M University, College Station
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Links between maximal ideals in quantum function algebras.
      Ian M. Musson*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Irreducible representations of certain finite-dimensional pointed Hopf algebras.
      David E. Radford*, University of Illinois, Chicago
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Some remarks on quotient division rings of quantum groups.
      James Zhang*, University of Washington
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Pointed ribbon Hopf algebras and their connections with knots invariants.
      Shlomi Gelaki*, Ben Gurion University of Negev, Israel
  • Friday March 24, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, II

    Room 8002, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Reconstruction of the quantum coordinate algebra.
      Jason A. Jones*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Braided-Lie algebras and quantum-braided geometry.
      Shahn Majid*, Harvard University
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Subfactors constructed from quantum groups at roots of unity.
      Stephen Sawin*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A characterization of the Borel-like subalgebras of quantum enveloping algebras.
      Peter Christian Schauenburg*, University of Southern California
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Quantum affine algebras and monoidal categories.
      Yan Soibelman*, Kansas State University
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Universal quantum groups.
      Shuzhou Wang*, University of Leuven, Belgium
      A. Van Daele, University of Leuven, Belgium
    • 6:00 p.m.
      On the quasitriangular structures of a unimodular Hopf algebra.
      John Wen*, Florida State University
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, III

    Room 8002, DePaul Center

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Twisted Hopf comodule algebras.
      Margaret Beattie*, Mount Allison University
      Cao Yu Chen, Shanghai Normal University, People's Republic of China
      James Zhang, University of Washington
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Coradical filtrations of U_q(\germ g) at roots of unity.
      Ioana B. Boca*, University of California, Los Angeles
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Cosemisimple Hopf algebras coacting on coalgebras.
      Stefaan Caenepeel*, Vrije University of Brussels, Belgium
      Sorin D\v asc\v alescu, University of Bucharest, Hungary
      \c Serban Raianu, University of Bucharest, Hungary
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quaternion algebras and Hopf crossed products.
      Yukio Doi*, Fukui University, Japan
      Mitsuhiro Takeuchi, University of Tsukuba, Japan
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the generalized Lie structure of associative algebras.
      Yuri A. Bahturin, Moscow State University, Russian Federation
      Davida Fischman*, California State University, San Bernardino
      Susan Montgomery, University of Southern California
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Quantum group constructions in a symmetric monoidal category.
      Horia C. Pop*, University of Southern California
  • Saturday March 25, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, IV

    Room 8002, DePaul Center

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Grothendieck algebra of a Hopf algebra, I.
      Warren D. Nichols*, Florida State University
      M. Bettina Zoeller Richmond, Western Kentucky University
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Grothendieck algebra of a Hopf algebra, II.
      Warren D. Nichols, Florida State University
      M. Bettina Zoeller Richmond*, Western Kentucky University
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Symmetric Hopf algebras.
      Martin Lorenz*, Temple University, Philadelphia
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cohomology and Lie bialgebra structures on subalgebras of Witt and Virasoro algebras.
      Earl J. Taft*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick and Institute for Advanced Study
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Categorical considerations for quantum control theory.
      Richard G. Larson*, University of Illinois, Chicago
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The dual Lie bialgebra of a Lie bialgebra.
      Walter J. Michaelis*, University of New Orleans
    • 6:00 p.m.
      The group of Galois extensions over orders in KCp^2.
      Robert G. Underwood*, Auburn University, Montgomery

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia