AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:21


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Central Sectional Meeting
Chicago, IL, March 24-25, 1995
Meeting #900

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu
Friday March 24, 1995
Saturday March 25, 1995

Friday March 24, 1995
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Periodic and Almost Periodic Solutions of Differential and Functional Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Harmonic Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Three Manifolds, 6 j Symbols, and Coherent Tensor Operators, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Rings and Modules, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extensions and Applications of Harmonic Analysis: Spaces of Homogeneous Type and Wavelet Analysis, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Jeremy Teitelbaum
The geometry of p-adic symmetric spaces.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Rodrigo Ba\~nuelos
Martingales, the Beurling-Ahlfors operator, and related singular integrals.
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Periodic and Almost Periodic Solutions of Differential and Functional Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics Education Reform, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Harmonic Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Three Manifolds, 6 j Symbols, and Coherent Tensor Operators, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Rings and Modules, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Extensions and Applications of Harmonic Analysis: Spaces of Homogeneous Type and Wavelet Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Session on Contributed Papers, I
top
Saturday March 25, 1995
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics Education Reform, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Harmonic Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extensions and Applications of Harmonic Analysis: Spaces of Homogeneous Type and Wavelet Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Rings and Modules, III
8:40 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Three Manifolds, 6 j Symbols, and Coherent Tensor Operators, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Periodic and Almost Periodic Solutions of Differential and Functional Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Contributed Papers, II
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Berit Stensones
Fatou-Bieberbach domains and embeddings of planar domains.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
2:30 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Codes and Their Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Periodic and Almost Periodic Solutions of Differential and Functional Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Harmonic Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Three Manifolds, 6 j Symbols, and Coherent Tensor Operators, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Rings and Modules, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Extensions and Applications of Harmonic Analysis: Spaces of Homogeneous Type and Wavelet Analysis, IV
7:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. Council
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society