Important information regarding the recent AMS power outage.

The transformer that provides electricity to the AMS building in Providence went down on Sunday, April 22. The restoration of our email, website, AMS Bookstore and other systems is almost complete. We are currently running on a generator but overnight a new transformer should be hooked up and (fingers crossed) we should be fine by 8:00 (EDT) Wednesday morning. This issue has affected selected phones, which should be repaired by the end of today. No email was lost, although the accumulated messages are only just now being delivered so you should expect some delay.

Thanks for your patience.


AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Boston, MA, October 7-8, 1995
Meeting #903

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Graph Theory

  • Saturday October 7, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, I

    Room 333, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
    Ruth Haas, Smith College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Graphs of small dimension.
      Nancy Eaton*, University of Rhode Island
      V. Rodl, Emory University
      (903-05-193)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On small edge-cuts of uniquely edge-$3$-colorable cubic graphs.
      Cun-Quan Zhang*, West Virginia University
      (903-05-25)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Edge chromatics difference sequences for cubic graphs.
      Michael O. Albertson, Smith College
      Ruth Haas*, Smith College
      (903-05-136)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the ultimate independence ratio of graphs.
      Gena Hahn*, University of Montreal
      Pavol Hell, Simon Fraser University
      Svatopluk Poljak, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
      (903-05-95)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Kneser graphs.
      Claude H. Tardif*, University of Montreal
      (903-05-94)
  • Saturday October 7, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, II

    Room 333, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
    Ruth Haas, Smith College

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Routing in graphs when delays are useful.
      Gara Pruesse*, University of Vermont
      (903-05-125)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Recognizing undirected and directed leveled-planar graphs.
      Lenwood S. Heath*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (903-05-97)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Ranking and unranking trees represented by level sequences.
      Ewa M. Kubicka, University of Louisville
      Kathleen A. McKeon*, Connecticut College
      (903-05-107)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Break
    • 4:30 p.m.
      $2$-Factors in graphs.
      Linda Lesniak*, Drew University
      (903-05-15)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A new proof of Cayley's tree counting formula.
      Daniel J. Kleitman*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (903-05-127)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Generalizing tree sum electrical network analysis formulas for graphs with port edges.
      Seth D. Chaiken*, State University of New York, Albany
      (903-05-114)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, III

    Room 333, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
    Ruth Haas, Smith College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Graphic representations of spline modules.
      Lauren L. Rose*, Wellesley College
      (903-05-130)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Dual Eulerian and Gaussian properties of plane multigraphs.
      Brigitte Servatius*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
      (903-05-56)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Graphs, Cayley graphs, and connectivity.
      Herman Servatius*, Worcester, Massachusetts
      (903-05-55)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Symmetry breaking in graphs: The key problem, cycles, and dihedral and abelian groups.
      Michael O. Albertson, Smith College
      Karen L. Collins*, Wesleyan University
      (903-05-89)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Symmetry breaking in graphs: Bounds, complexity issues and the symmetric group.
      Michael O. Albertson*, Smith College
      Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
      (903-05-96)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, IV

    Room 333, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
    Ruth Haas, Smith College

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Bitolerance digraphs and digraph dimension.
      Kenneth P. Bogart, Dartmouth College
      Ann N. Trenk*, Wellesley College
      (903-05-106)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some generalizations of interval graphs.
      Kenneth P. Bogart*, Dartmouth College
      (903-05-38)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Transitive orientation of comparability graphs.
      Ross M. McConnell*, Amherst College
      Jeremy P. Spinrad, Vanderbilt University
      (903-05-98)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Break
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Graphs with induced subgraphs having all vertices of degree congruent to $1$ mod $k$.
      David M. Berman*, University of New Orleans
      Hong Wang, University of New Orleans
      Lawrence A. Wargo, University of New Orleans
      (903-05-124)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The automorphism group of an almost perfect $1$-factorization of the complete graph.
      E. C. Ihrig, Arizona State University
      Emily R. Petrie*, Merrimac College
      (903-05-93)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Rectangle visibility representation for graphs.
      Kathleen Romanik*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (903-05-126)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society