American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Boston, MA, October 7-8, 1995
Meeting #903

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Graph Theory

  • Saturday October 7, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, I

    Room 333, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
    Ruth Haas, Smith College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Graphs of small dimension.
      Nancy Eaton*, University of Rhode Island
      V. Rodl, Emory University
      (903-05-193)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On small edge-cuts of uniquely edge-$3$-colorable cubic graphs.
      Cun-Quan Zhang*, West Virginia University
      (903-05-25)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Edge chromatics difference sequences for cubic graphs.
      Michael O. Albertson, Smith College
      Ruth Haas*, Smith College
      (903-05-136)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the ultimate independence ratio of graphs.
      Gena Hahn*, University of Montreal
      Pavol Hell, Simon Fraser University
      Svatopluk Poljak, Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic
      (903-05-95)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Kneser graphs.
      Claude H. Tardif*, University of Montreal
      (903-05-94)
  • Saturday October 7, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, II

    Room 333, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
    Ruth Haas, Smith College

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Routing in graphs when delays are useful.
      Gara Pruesse*, University of Vermont
      (903-05-125)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Recognizing undirected and directed leveled-planar graphs.
      Lenwood S. Heath*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (903-05-97)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Ranking and unranking trees represented by level sequences.
      Ewa M. Kubicka, University of Louisville
      Kathleen A. McKeon*, Connecticut College
      (903-05-107)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Break
    • 4:30 p.m.
      $2$-Factors in graphs.
      Linda Lesniak*, Drew University
      (903-05-15)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A new proof of Cayley's tree counting formula.
      Daniel J. Kleitman*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (903-05-127)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Generalizing tree sum electrical network analysis formulas for graphs with port edges.
      Seth D. Chaiken*, State University of New York, Albany
      (903-05-114)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, III

    Room 333, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
    Ruth Haas, Smith College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Graphic representations of spline modules.
      Lauren L. Rose*, Wellesley College
      (903-05-130)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Dual Eulerian and Gaussian properties of plane multigraphs.
      Brigitte Servatius*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
      (903-05-56)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Graphs, Cayley graphs, and connectivity.
      Herman Servatius*, Worcester, Massachusetts
      (903-05-55)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Symmetry breaking in graphs: The key problem, cycles, and dihedral and abelian groups.
      Michael O. Albertson, Smith College
      Karen L. Collins*, Wesleyan University
      (903-05-89)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Symmetry breaking in graphs: Bounds, complexity issues and the symmetric group.
      Michael O. Albertson*, Smith College
      Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
      (903-05-96)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Graph Theory, IV

    Room 333, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Karen L. Collins, Wesleyan University
    Ruth Haas, Smith College

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Bitolerance digraphs and digraph dimension.
      Kenneth P. Bogart, Dartmouth College
      Ann N. Trenk*, Wellesley College
      (903-05-106)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Some generalizations of interval graphs.
      Kenneth P. Bogart*, Dartmouth College
      (903-05-38)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Transitive orientation of comparability graphs.
      Ross M. McConnell*, Amherst College
      Jeremy P. Spinrad, Vanderbilt University
      (903-05-98)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Break
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Graphs with induced subgraphs having all vertices of degree congruent to $1$ mod $k$.
      David M. Berman*, University of New Orleans
      Hong Wang, University of New Orleans
      Lawrence A. Wargo, University of New Orleans
      (903-05-124)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The automorphism group of an almost perfect $1$-factorization of the complete graph.
      E. C. Ihrig, Arizona State University
      Emily R. Petrie*, Merrimac College
      (903-05-93)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Rectangle visibility representation for graphs.
      Kathleen Romanik*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (903-05-126)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org