American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Boston, MA, October 7-8, 1995
Meeting #903

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics

  • Saturday October 7, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, I

    Room 344, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Sergey Fomin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Richard P. Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Andrei V. Zelevinsky, Northeastern University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A Hecke algebra quotient and some combinatorial applications.
      Chenteh Kenneth Fan*, Harvard University
      (903-05-17)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Schubert polynomials and configuration varieties.
      Peter M. Magyar*, Utrecht University, Netherlands
      (903-05-26)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A generalization of the Kostka-Foulkes polynomials.
      Anatolii Nikolaevich Kirillov, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Mark Shimozono*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Jerzy M. Weyman, Northeastern University
      (903-05-53)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Combinatorial formulas for Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials.
      Francesco Brenti*, University of Perugia, Italy
      (903-05-39)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      An involution of the variety of flags fixed by a unipotent linear transformation.
      J. Matthew Douglass*, University of North Texas
      (903-05-06)
  • Saturday October 7, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, II

    Room 344, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Sergey Fomin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Richard P. Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Andrei V. Zelevinsky, Northeastern University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A random walk on the rock placements on a Ferrers board.
      Philip J. Hanlon*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (903-05-153)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Separation of variables for FFT's on finite groups.
      David K. Maslen, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics, Germany
      Daniel N. Rockmore*, Dartmouth College
      (903-05-30)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Hasse walk algebras.
      David J. Grabiner*, Harvard University
      (903-05-132)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some recent results on noncommutative Schur functions.
      Curtis Greene*, Haverford College
      (903-05-211)
    • 4:20 p.m.
      Break
    • 4:45 p.m.
      On the fully commutative elements of Coxeter groups.
      John R. Stembridge*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (903-05-18)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Combinatorial specification of actions for some Lie algebra representations.
      Robert A. Proctor*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (903-17-180)
    • 5:45 p.m.
      A random $q,t$-hook walk and a sum of Pieri coefficients.
      Adriano M. Garsia*, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      Mark Haiman, University of California at San Diego, La Jolla
      (903-05-83)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, III

    Room 344, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Sergey Fomin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Richard P. Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Andrei V. Zelevinsky, Northeastern University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Symmetric functions in the homology of partition posets.
      Sheila Sundaram*, University of Miami
      (903-05-29)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The (co)homology of the lattice of partitions with lower bounded block size.
      Anne E. Sanders, University of Miami
      Michelle L. Wachs*, University of Miami
      (903-05-171)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Unimodality of differences of $q$-binomial coefficients.
      Victor S. Reiner*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Dennis W. Stanton, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (903-11-02)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A new plethysm formula for $p\lambda \circ s_a$.
      William F. Doran, IV*, California Institute of Technology
      (903-05-157)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory and Combinatorics, IV

    Room 344, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Sergey Fomin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Richard P. Stanley, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Andrei V. Zelevinsky, Northeastern University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Modular tensor categories and Macdonald's polynomials at roots of unity.
      Alexander Kirillov, Jr.*, Yale University
      (903-05-16)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Macdonald's polynomials and representations of quantum $sl_n$.
      Pavel I. Etingof*, Harvard University
      (903-05-210)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A conjecture for the computation of the decomposition matrices of the Hecke algebras of type $A$ at roots of unity.
      Alain Lascoux, University of Paris VII, France
      B. Leclerc*, University of Paris VII, France
      Jean-Yves Thibon, University Marne-la-Vallee, France
      (903-05-28)
    • 3:50 p.m.
      Break
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Crystallized structure for level 0 part of modified quantum affine algebra.
      Toshiki Nakashima*, Northeastern University
      (903-05-76)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      On the representations of quantum affine algebras.
      Ya S. Soibelman*, Kansas State University
      (903-05-27)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Quantum affine Weyl duality and $q$-deformed wedges for $U_q(\backslash \hat {sl}_n)$.
      Eugene Stern*, University of California, Berkeley
      (903-05-137)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org