American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Boston, MA, October 7-8, 1995
Meeting #903

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometry and Mathematical Physics

  • Saturday October 7, 1995, 8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometry and Mathematical Physics, I

    Room 348, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Christopher K. King, Northeastern University
    Robert C. McOwen, Northeastern University
    Mikhail A. Shubin, Northeastern University

    • 8:45 a.m.
      The geometry of the first Stekloff eigenvalue.
      Jose F. Escobar*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (903-35-202)
    • 9:20 a.m.
      Uniqueness theorems through the method of moving spheres.
      Yanyan Li*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      M. J. Zhu, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (903-35-188)
    • 9:55 a.m.
      Invariant manifolds for parabolic partial differential equations on unbounded domains.
      Clarence Eugene Wayne*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (903-35-152)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Asymptotic stability of solutions to nonlinear wave and Klein-Gordon equations.
      Boris R. Vainberg*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      Alexander Komech, Moscow State University, Russia
      (903-35-144)
  • Saturday October 7, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometry and Mathematical Physics, II

    Room 348, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Christopher K. King, Northeastern University
    Robert C. McOwen, Northeastern University
    Mikhail A. Shubin,

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Fundamental solutions and Hamiltonian mechanics.
      Richard W. Beals*, Yale University
      Bernard Gaveau, Lille, France
      Peter C. Greiner, University of Toronto
      (903-35-129)
    • 3:05 p.m.
      Hamiltonian mechanics and fundamental solutions for subelliptic operators.
      Peter C. Greiner*, University of Toronto
      (903-35-21)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      $L_2$-analytic and Reidemeister torsion for manifolds with boundary.
      Dan Burghelea*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Thomas Kappeler, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Leonid Friedlander, University of Arizona
      (903-35-119)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      The first nodal line in a long thin convex domain.
      Daniel Grieser*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      David Jerison, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (903-35-248)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Spectrum of Neumann Laplacian on planar domains with cusp-like ends.
      Julian K. Edward*, Florida International University
      (903-35-235)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 8:15 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometry and Mathematical Physics, III

    Room 348, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Christopher K. King, Northeastern University
    Robert C. McOwen, Northeastern University
    Mikhail A. Shubin, Northeastern University

    • 8:15 a.m.
      Resonances and decay phenomena in quantum mechanics.
      Roger Waxler*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (903-81-224)
    • 8:50 a.m.
      Dynamical stability in single particle systems.
      Andrzej T. Lesniewski*, Harvard University
      (903-35-214)
    • 9:25 a.m.
      Yang-Mills over compact surfaces.
      Ambar Niel Sengupta*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (903-81-189)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Gluing rank two monopoles and applications to smooth four-manifolds.
      Paul M. N. Feehan*, Harvard University
      (903-58-212)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Darboux transformations for the higher-rank $KP$ hierarchy.
      Geoffrey A. Latham, Burdett Buckeridge and Young Limited, Melbourne, Australia
      Emma Previato*, Boston University
      (903-35-226)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Geometry and Mathematical Physics, IV

    Room 348, Student Center
    Organizers:
    Christopher K. King, Northeastern University
    Mikhail A. Shubin, Northeastern University
    Robert C. McOwen, Northeastern University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Invariants of Dirac operators in odd dimensions.
      Yoshiaki Maeda, Keio University, Hiyoshi, Japan
      Steven Rosenberg*, Boston University
      Philippe Tondeur, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (903-58-213)
    • 3:05 p.m.
      Continuum percolation web: Construction and conjected conformal invariance properties.
      Michael Aizenman*, Princeton University
      (903-35-247)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Laplacian on symmetric fractals and fractal graphs.
      Alexander V. Teplyaev*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (903-35-209)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Semiclassical spectral estimates for Toeplitz operators.
      Thierry Paul, University of Paris-Dauphine, France
      David Borthwick*, University of Michigan
      Alejandro Uribe, University of Paris-Dauphine, France
      (903-58-99)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia