American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Boston, MA, October 7-8, 1995
Meeting #903

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Cohomology of Groups and Geometric Topology

  • Saturday October 7, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Cohomology of Groups and Geometric Topology, I

    Room 430, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Solomon M. Jekel, Northeastern University
    Alexandru I. Suciu, Northeastern University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Invariant differential operators on $AHS$ manifolds.
      Jarolim Bures*, Charles University, Czech Republic
      (903-14-33)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Seifert manifolds with $\Gamma\backslash G/K$-fiber.
      Kyung Bai Lee*, University of Oklahoma
      Frank A. Raymond, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (903-05-82)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the dynamics of mapping class group actions on moduli spaces.
      Richard J. Brown*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (903-05-234)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Noncommutative differential forms and classical algebraic topology.
      Max Karoubi*, University of Paris VII, France
      (903-18-36)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Integer cohomology rings of nilmanifolds and their Lie algebras.
      Bohumil Cenkl, Northeastern University
      Richard Dawson Porter*, Northeastern University
      (903-05-232)
  • Saturday October 7, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Cohomology of Groups and Geometric Topology, II

    Room 430, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Solomon M. Jekel, Northeastern University
    Alexandru I. Suciu, Northeastern University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Finite type invariants of homology $3$-spheres.
      Jerome P. Levine*, Brandeis University
      Stavros Garoufalidis, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (903-20-158)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Topological quantum field theory with corners.
      Charles Frohman*, University of Iowa
      (903-57-120)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Representations of knot groups, equivariant knot signature, and the Casson invariant.
      Christopher M. Herald*, McMaster University
      (903-57-113)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Knot invariants from symbolic dynamics.
      Daniel S. Silver*, University of South Alabama
      Susan Gayle Williams, University of South Alabama
      (903-05-42)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Cohomology of Groups and Geometric Topology, III

    Room 430, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Solomon M. Jekel, Northeastern University
    Alexandru I. Suciu, Northeastern University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the Cayley graph of amenable groups.
      Gabor Elek*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (903-05-40)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Witten deformation of the analytic torsion and the spectral sequence of a filtration.
      Maxim Braverman*, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      (903-58-48)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Lie algebra cohomology of meromorphic functions and theta functions.
      Roberto Silvotti*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (903-05-233)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Ergodic theory on moduli spaces.
      William Mark Goldman*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (903-05-184)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Margulis lemma and the thick and thin decomposition for convex real projective surfaces.
      Suhyoung Choi*, Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea
      (903-57-01)
  • Sunday October 8, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Cohomology of Groups and Geometric Topology, IV

    Room 430, Dodge Hall
    Organizers:
    Solomon M. Jekel, Northeastern University
    Alexandru I. Suciu, Northeastern University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Higher analogues of the Euler characteristic.
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Andrew J. Nicas, McMaster University
      (903-57-148)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      An easily calculated lower bound for the slice genus of a knot.
      Lee Rudolph*, Clark University
      (903-05-112)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      $K$-theory and cohomology of two-dimensional crystallographic groups.
      Kimberly L. Pearson*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (903-20-160)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Weight systems for finite type $3$-manifold invariants.
      Stavros Garoufalidis*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (903-05-172)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org