American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Central Sectional meeting
Kent, OH, November 3-4, 1995
Meeting #904

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory

  • Friday November 3, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, I

    Room 319, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Aron, Kent State University
    Per Enflo, Kent State University
    Andrew M. Tonge, Kent State University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A lifting theorem for locally convex subspaces of $L_0$.
      Richard G. Faber*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (904-46-206)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Holomorphic mappings on Banach spaces.
      Luiza A. Moraes*, Universidade Federale de Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
      (904-46-204)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A duality problem for certain analytic functions.
      Massoud Jahangiri*, Kent State University, Burton
      (904-46-36)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Calder\'on couples of vector-valued sequence spaces.
      Mieczyslaw Mastylo*, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland
      (904-46-159)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Banach couples which satisfy the condition $(A_0, A_1)^0_{\theta , \infty} = (A_0, A_1)_{\theta,\infty}$.
      Michael Cwikel*, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
      Mieczyslaw Mastylo, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland
      (904-46-207)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, II

    Room 319, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Aron, Kent State University
    Per Enflo, Kent State University
    Andrew M. Tonge, Kent State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Invariant subspaces for positive operators.
      Charalambos D. Aliprantis*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (904-47-127)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Minimal vectors and invariant subspaces.
      Shamim Ansari*, Kent State University, Kent
      (904-47-157)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Geometric eigenspace of the generator of positive $C_0$-semigroups.
      Ruey-Jen S. Jang*, Texas Tech University
      (904-47-130)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The operator of Foias and Williams: Some algebraic properties of the symbol.
      Srdjan Petrovic*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (904-47-147)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Contractions and sectorial operators in Hilbert and Krein spaces, the T. Kato problem and theorems by K. Friedrichs- M. Krein- R. Phillips.
      Leonid Oridoroga, University of Donetsk, Ukraine
      E. R. Tsekanovskii*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (904-47-73)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Stability of semigroups of operators and its relation with the existence of invariant subspaces.
      Quoc-Phong Vu*, Ohio University, Athens
      (904-47-214)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Smooth perturbation of continuous spectrum.
      Evgeney Vasilievich Cheremnikh*, Lviv, Ukraine
      (904-46-208)
  • Saturday November 4, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, III

    Room 317, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Aron, Kent State University
    Per Enflo, Kent State University
    Andrew M. Tonge, Kent State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Cyclic vectors of composition operators
      Angela Spalsbury*, Kent State University, Kent
      (904-46-144)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Rudin's orthogonality problem and the Nevalinna counting function.
      Paul S. Bourdon*, Washington & Lee University
      (904-30-112)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      $C^*$-algebras generated by a subnormal operator.
      Kit Chak Chan*, Bowling Green State University
      Zeljko Cuckovic, University of Toledo
      (904-46-160)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Using several complex variables to study algebras of functions of one complex variable.
      Alexander J. Izzo*, Bowling Green State University
      (904-46-180)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The maximal ideals of some algebras of Lipschitz functions.
      Krzysztof Jarosz*, Southern Illinois University, Edwardsville
      (904-46-205)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Isomorphisms of $L^p$ group algebras.
      Geoffrey V. Wood*, University College of Swansea, Wales
      (904-46-158)
  • Saturday November 4, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, IV

    Room 317, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Aron, Kent State University
    Per Enflo, Kent State University
    Andrew M. Tonge, Kent State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Renormings of $L_p(L_q)$.
      J. A. Jaramillo*, University Complutense de Madrid, Spain
      (904-46-199)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Asymptotically isometric copies of $\ell_1$ and $c_0$.
      Christopher J. Lennard*, University of Pittsburgh
      (904-99-252)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Isometries of cross-products of sequence spaces.
      Beata Randrianantoanina*, University of Texas, Austin
      Chi-Kwong Li, College of William and Mary
      (904-46-203)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Pelczynskyi's property $(V)$ on spaces of vector-valued functions.
      Narcisse J. Randrianantoanina*, University of Texas, Austin
      (904-99-251)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Backward shifts on Banach spaces $C(X)$.
      Minakshisundaram Rajagopalan, Tennessee State University
      Kondagunta Sundaresan*, Cleveland State University
      (904-46-55)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Restricted Minkowski sums.
      Stanislaw J. Szarek*, Case Western Reserve University
      Dan Voiculescu, University of California, Berkeley
      (904-46-201)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Some remarks on norm-attaining $n$-linear forms.
      Richard M. Aron, Kent State University, Kent
      Catherine Finet, University of Mons-Hainaut, Belgium
      Elisabeth Werner*, Case Western Reserve University
      (904-46-200)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org