American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Central Sectional meeting
Kent, OH, November 3-4, 1995
Meeting #904

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Groups and Geometrics and Related Topics

  • Friday November 3, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometrics and Related Topics, I

    Room 315, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Curtis D. Bennett, Bowling Green State University
    Daniel E. Frohardt, Wayne State University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Large abelian subgroups of $p$-groups, $\rm {II}$.
      George Glauberman*, University of Chicago
      (904-20-100)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A characterization of a product of $A_7$'s.
      Andrew L. Chermak*, Kansas State University
      (904-20-247)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On vertex operator algebras.
      Koichior Harada*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-52)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Automorphisms of vertex operator algebras.
      Robert Louis Griess, Jr.*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (904-20-110)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometrics and Related Topics, II

    Room 315, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Curtis D. Bennett, Bowling Green State University
    Daniel E. Frohardt, Wayne State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The $Z^*$-theorem and the classification.
      Ronald M. Solomon*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-79)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Conjugacy of $Alt_5$ and $SL(2,5)$ subgroups of $E_6(C)$.
      Darrin D. Frey*, Winona State University
      (904-20-120)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Fixed point rations in classical groups.
      Daniel E. Frohardt, Wayne State University
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      (904-20-172)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Sharp permutation groups.
      Douglas P. Brozovic*, University of North Texas
      (904-20-80)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Maximality of alternating groups in the classical groups.
      William J. Husen*, Wayne State University
      (904-20-177)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Clifford theory for cyclic quotient groups.
      Alexandre Turull*, University of Florida
      (904-20-152)
  • Saturday November 4, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometrics and Related Topics, III

    Room 315, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Curtis D. Bennett, Bowling Green State University
    Daniel E. Frohardt, Wayne State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Applications of finite geometry to group cohomology.
      Stephen D. Smith*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (904-20-35)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the mod-$2$ cohomology of the Lyons sporadic simple group.
      Kristin Umland*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (904-20-90)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Quillen complex of a group of symplectic type.
      Kaustuv M. Das*, Eastern Illinois University
      (904-20-171)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Linear groups generated by elements of small degree.
      Richard E. Phillips*, Michigan State University
      (904-20-119)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Buildings conforming to blueprints.
      Michael Andrew Abramson*, Bowling Green State University
      Curtis D. Bennett, Bowling Green State University
      (904-20-212)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Locally GQ$(3,5)$-graphs and extended geometrics with short lines.
      Alexander Alexeevich Makhnev*, Institute for Mathematics & Mechanics, Russia
      (904-20-113)
  • Saturday November 4, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometrics and Related Topics, IV

    Room 315, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Curtis D. Bennett, Bowling Green State University
    Daniel E. Frohardt, Wayne State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Moufang trees.
      Richard M. Weiss*, Tufts University
      (904-20-244)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Arc subgroups of planar Singer groups.
      Chat Yin Ho*, University of Florida
      (904-51-150)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Embeddings of the involution geometries for $U_4(3)\subset Suz\subset Co_1$.
      Matthew Kirby Bardoe*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (904-51-89)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Non-abelian embeddings of the $P$-geometry of $J_4$.
      A. A. Ivanov, University of London, England
      S. V. Shpectorov*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-151)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      External flats to projective varieties in $\Bbb{PG} (\wedge^2(V))$ over finite fields.
      Bruce N. Cooperstein*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (904-20-211)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Chamber systems of infinite rank.
      Anna Kasikova, Kansas State University
      Ernest E. Shult*, Kansas State University
      (904-51-39)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org