American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Central Sectional meeting
Kent, OH, November 3-4, 1995
Meeting #904

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Algebraic Topology

  • Friday November 3, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I

    Room 311, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    John F. Oprea, Cleveland State University
    Paul Schick, John Caroll University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Geometry and the evaluation map.
      Aniceto Murillo*, University of Malaga, Spain
      (904-55-114)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      New bounds on the Betti numbers of nilpotent Lie algebras.
      Grant Cairns, LaTrobe University, Australia
      B. J. Jessup*, University of Ottawa
      (904-55-185)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Obstruction theory and minimal models.
      Gregory M. Lupton*, Cleveland State University
      (904-55-115)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cone-decompositions and degenerate critical points.
      Octavian Cornea*, University of Lille I, France
      (904-55-116)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      From operads to mathematical physics.
      James D. Stasheff*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (904-55-179)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Homotopy Gerstenhaber algebras and quantum operators.
      Takashi Kimura*, Boston University
      Alexander A. Voronov, University of Pennsylvania
      Gregg J. Zuckerman, Yale University
      (904-14-178)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, II

    Room 311, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    John F. Oprea, Cleveland State University
    Paul Schick, John Caroll University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Algebraic approaches to the stable category.
      Michael A. Mandell*, University of Chicago
      (904-55-189)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Morava $K$-theory of extended powers.
      James E. McClure*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (904-55-191)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Exotic convergence of the Eilenberg-Moore spectral sequence.
      Brooke E. Shipley*, University of Notre Dame and Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (904-55-193)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Axiomatic stable homotopy and phantom maps.
      J. Daniel Christensen*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (904-55-197)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      $A$-cellular spaces.
      Wojciech Chacholski, Fields Institute
      Michele Intermont*, Mesa State College
      (904-55-194)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      $S$-Algebras.
      Jerome J. Wolbert*, University of Chicago
      (904-55-198)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A new approch to the Blakers-Massey theorem.
      Wojciech Chacholski*, University of Notre Dame
      (904-55-249)
  • Saturday November 4, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, III

    Room 319, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    John F. Oprea, Cleveland State University
    Paul Schick, John Caroll University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Milnor-Carlsson's constructions and their applications to the homology of certain loop spaces.
      Jie Wu*, University of Rochester
      (904-55-195)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Bredon-Loffler conjecture.
      Robert R. Bruner*, Wayne State University
      (904-55-186)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Morava $K$-theory of iterated loop spaces of spheres.
      Douglas C. Ravenel*, University of Rochester
      (904-55-209)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      $v_2$-Periodic homotopy at the prime three.
      Satyanarayana V.N Pemmaraju*, Northwestern University
      (904-55-192)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Results on the Morava stabilizer groups.
      Vassili Gorbounov*, Northwestern University
      P. Symonds, University of Kentucky
      (904-55-187)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Patterns and link invariants.
      Paul A. Bellis*, Rice University
      (904-55-196)
  • Saturday November 4, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, IV

    Room 319, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    John F. Oprea, Cleveland State University
    Paul Schick, John Caroll University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The unstable Adams spectral sequence of two-stage Postnikov towers.
      Kathryn F. Lesh*, University of Toledo
      (904-55-188)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A note on Miller's theorem about maps out of classifying spaces.
      Charles A. McGibbon*, Wayne State University
      (904-55-33)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Homology approximations to $BG$.
      William G. Dwyer*, University of Notre Dame
      (904-55-93)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion: Physics and Homotopy
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Knot polynomials and strict pseudoconvexity.
      M. Boileau, University Paul Sabatier, France
      Lee Rudolph*, Clark University
      (904-05-104)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org