American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Central Sectional meeting
Kent, OH, November 3-4, 1995
Meeting #904

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra and Scientific Computing

  • Friday November 3, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra and Scientific Computing, I

    Room 317, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Lothar Reichel, Kent State University
    Arden Ruttan, Kent State University
    Richard S. Varga, Kent State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Random triangular matrices.
      Lloyd N. Trefethen*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (904-15-30)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A partial Jacobi method for signal subspace separation.
      Hongyuan Zha*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (904-60-05)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A more accurate method for bidiagonal reduction.
      Jesse L. Barlow*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (904-65-08)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An algorithm for large symmetric Toeplitz eigenproblems.
      Santosh Kumar Mohanty, O. U. A. T., Ourissa, India
      Gregory S. Ammar*, Northern Illinois University
      (904-65-06)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Preconditioning techniques in large scale non-Hermitian eigenproblem solvers.
      Zhaojun Bai*, University of Kentucky
      (904-65-07)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Moments in quadrature problems.
      Walter Gautschi*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (904-65-15)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 2:40 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra and Scientific Computing, II

    Room 317, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Lothar Reichel, Kent State University
    Arden Ruttan, Kent State University
    Richard S. Varga, Kent State University

    • 2:40 p.m.
      Biorthogonality and partial pole assignment for the symmetric definite quadratic pencil.
      Biswa Nath Datta*, Northern Illinois University
      Sylvan Elhay, University of Adelaide, South Australia
      Yitshak M. Ram, University of Adelaide, South Australia
      (904-15-28)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      On the distance to the nearest singular pencil.
      Ralph Byers*, University of Kansas
      Chunyang He, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
      Volker Mehrmann, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
      (904-65-10)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Matrix approximants for inverse vibration problems.
      Christopher A. Beattie*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (904-65-09)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Applications of implicit restarting in optimization and control.
      Danny C. Sorensen*, Rice University
      (904-65-24)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Parallel iterative methods for eigenvalue computation.
      Anne E. Trefethen*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (904-15-29)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Krylov methods on parallel computers.
      Michael Eiermann*, Technical University Bergakademie University, Germany
      (904-65-13)
    • 5:40 p.m.
      Parallelizing Sylvester-like operations on a distributed memory computer.
      Dan Hu*, Rice University
      Danny C. Sorensen, Rice University
      (904-65-18)
    • 6:10 p.m.
      Multifrontal computation with the orthogonal factors of sparse matrices.
      Szu-Min Lu*, Cortland, Ohio
      Jesse L. Barlow, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (904-65-27)
  • Saturday November 4, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra and Scientific Computing, III

    Room 121, Mathematics and Computer Science
    Organizers:
    Lothar Reichel, Kent State University
    Arden Ruttan, Kent State University
    Richard S. Varga, Kent State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Block Hessenberg matrices and queueing theory.
      G. W. Stewart*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (904-60-31)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the combination of multilevel and Krylov subspace methods.
      Gerhard Starke*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (904-65-26)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Space-time trade-offs in $GMRES$ with multigrid preconditioning.
      Faisal Saied*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (904-65-22)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Asynchronous two-stage methods for the solution of linear systems.
      Daniel Benjamin Szyld*, Temple University
      (904-65-25)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Preconditioning of symmetric, but highly indefinite linear systems.
      Roland W. Freund*, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (904-65-14)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On Krylov subspace approximations to the matrix exponential operator.
      Marlis Hochbruck*, University of Tubingen, Germany
      Christian Lubich, University of Tubingen, Germany
      (904-65-17)
  • Saturday November 4, 1995, 2:40 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra and Scientific Computing, IV

    Room 121, Mathematics and Computer Science
    Organizers:
    Lothar Reichel, Kent State University
    Arden Ruttan, Kent State University
    Richard S. Varga, Kent State University

    • 2:40 p.m.
      Iterative methods for ill-conditioned linear systems.
      Daniela Calvetti*, Stevens Institute of Technology
      Lothar Reichel, Kent State University, Kent
      Qin Zhang, Kent State University, Kent
      (904-65-11)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      Numerical minimization of the Landau-de Gennes free energy functional.
      Timothy A. Davis*, Case Western Reserve University
      Eugene C. Gartland, Jr., Kent State University, Kent
      (904-65-12)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Some methods for the iterative solution of systems with multiple right-hand sides.
      Efstratios Gallopoulos*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Valeria Simoncini, IMGA-CNR, Modena, Italy
      (904-65-16)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Estimating the error in iterative methods.
      Paul E. Saylor*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (904-65-23)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Robust preconditioning via approximate inverse techniques.
      Yousef Saad*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (904-65-21)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      The rate of convergence for optimal iterative methods using overestimates of the spectrum.
      Xiezhang Li*, Georgia Southern University
      (904-65-20)
    • 5:40 p.m.
      The numerical treatment of linear systems with many delays.
      Jiaoxun Kwang*, Shanghai Normal University, People's Republic of China
      (904-65-19)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia