American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Central Sectional meeting
Kent, OH, November 3-4, 1995
Meeting #904

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry

  • Friday November 3, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 309, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Alice Silverberg, Ohio State University
    Yuri G. Zarhin, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, and Russian Academy of Sciences

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Mod $p$ cohomology of $GL(3,{\Bbb Z})$.
      Avner D. Ash*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-11-47)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Arithmetic of certain Calabi-Yau manifolds over number fields.
      Noriko Yui*, Queen's University
      Fernando Quadros Gouv\^ea, Colby College
      (904-14-62)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Chow motives of Kuga-Shimura varieties.
      B. Brent Gordon*, University of Oklahoma
      Jacob P. Murre, University of Leiden, Netherlands
      (904-14-87)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Zero cycles on the twofold product of an elliptic curve.
      Jacob P. Murre*, University of Leiden, Netherlands
      (904-14-85)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, II

    Room 309, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Alice Silverberg, Ohio State University
    Yuri G. Zarhin, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, and Russian Academy of Sciences

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Galois representations in the function field case.
      Nigel Boston*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      David T. Ose, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (904-11-83)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Counterexamples to uniform bounds in characteristic $p$.
      Jose Felipe Voloch*, University of Texas, Austin
      (904-11-40)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Uniform boundedness of rational points on curves.
      Dan Abramovich*, Boston University
      (904-11-148)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Filtrations on the cohomology of abelian varieties.
      Salman Abdulali*, Northwestern University
      (904-14-84)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Groups of components.
      Dino J. Lorenzini*, University of Georgia
      (904-14-173)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Some hypersurfaces in $P^4$ and the Hasse principle.
      Peter Sarnak, Princeton University
      Lan Wang*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (904-11-69)
  • Saturday November 4, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, III

    Room 309, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Alice Silverberg, Ohio State University
    Yuri G. Zarhin, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, and Russian Academy of Sciences

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Numerical experiments with Koike's formula.
      Jeremy T. Teitelbaum*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (904-14-213)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Applications of Riemann-Roch theorems to Galois structure theory.
      Ted C. Chinburg*, University of Pennsylvania
      (904-14-64)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Iwasawa theory of $p$-adic representations.
      William G. McCallum*, University of Arizona
      (904-14-86)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Galois theory of $B_{dR}^+$.
      Adrian Iovita*, Boston University
      Alexandru Zaharescu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (904-14-82)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the norm subgroups of formal groups over local fields.
      George T. Konovalov*, Scientific Research & Industrial Venture, Ukraine
      (904-14-241)
  • Saturday November 4, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, IV

    Room 309, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Alice Silverberg, Ohio State University
    Yuri G. Zarhin, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, and Russian Academy of Sciences

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The Weil pairing and the Hilbert symbol.
      Everett W. Howe*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (904-11-61)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Construction of projective embeddings of Jacobians.
      Greg W. Anderson*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (904-11-101)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Distribution of certain families of character sums.
      Wen-Ching Winnie Li*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (904-11-78)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Hecke orbits in characteristic $p$.
      Ching-Li Chai*, University of Pennsylvania
      (904-14-38)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Linear disjointness for $\cal l$-adic Galois representations.
      Michael J. Larsen*, University of Pennsylvania
      Richard Pink, Universitat Mannheim, Germany
      (904-11-44)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Tate's conjecture for a product of two Hilbert modular surfaces.
      V. Kumar Murty*, University of Toronto
      (904-14-202)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org