American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:23


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Southern Sectional Meeting
Greensboro, NC, November 17-18, 1995
Meeting #906

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Number Theory and Related Topics

  • Friday November 17, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Related Topics, I

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Georgia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Theresa P. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Explicit formulas for degenerate Bernoulli numbers.
      Fredric T. Howard*, Wake Forest University
      (906-11-16)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Fibonacci triangle modulo $p$.
      Brad L. Wilson*, State University of New York, College at Brockport
      (906-11-54)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rigorous discrete logarithm algorithms.
      Carl Pomerance*, University of Georgia
      (906-11-159)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Directed graphs defined by arithmetic $(mod $n$)$.
      Ezra A. Brown*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (906-11-53)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Dispelling myths about mathematics: A look at some of Leonard Eugene Dickson's number-theoretic work.
      Della Dumbaugh Fenster*, University of Richmond
      (906-01-107)
  • Friday November 17, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Related Topics, II

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Georgia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Theresa P. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      On Dickson polynomials, R\'edei functions, and formal group laws.
      Paul T. Young*, University of Charleston
      (906-11-141)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      An explicit upper bound of the Riemann zeta function in the critical strip.
      Yuanyou Cheng*, University of Georgia
      (906-11-192)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Approximations to $\pi$ via modular equations for the Dedekind $\eta$-function.
      Frank G. Garvan*, University of Florida
      (906-11-160)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      The average witness is $2$.
      Ronald Joseph Burthe, Jr.*, University of Georgia
      (906-11-20)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Some rook polynomials with real roots related to hypergeometric series.
      James B. Haglund*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (906-11-118)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Computations of class numbers of quadratic fields.
      Anitha Srinivasan*, University of Georgia
      (906-11-205)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Related Topics, III

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Georgia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Theresa P. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A permutation associated with $GF(2^n)$.
      Theresa Phillips Vaughan*, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
      (906-05-52)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Generating permutations using the transpositions $\{ (1,n), (2,n),\ldots , (n-1,n)\}$.
      Frederick J. Portier*, Mount Saint Mary's College
      (906-05-135)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Permutation polynomials over a finite field satisfying a difference equation. {\rm II}.
      Robert M. McConnel*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (906-12-138)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The radical factors of $f(x)-f(y)$ over finite fields.
      Maria T. Acosta, Pennsylvania State University, New Kensington Campus
      Javier Gomez-Calderon*, Pennsylvania State University, New Kensington Campus
      (906-11-136)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the divisibility of certain partition functions by small powers of $2$.
      Krishnaswami Alladi*, University of Florida
      (906-11-13)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Divisibility of certain partition functions by powers of primes.
      Ken Ono*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (906-05-51)
  • Saturday November 18, 1995, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Related Topics, IV

    Southern Cresent Ballroom-Georgia, Greensboro Hilton Hotel
    Organizers:
    Theresa P. Vaughan, University of North Carolina, Greensboro

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Some applications of numerical sieving devices.
      Hugh C. Williams*, University of Manitoba
      (906-11-194)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      On an extension of a theorem of Ljunggren.
      Michael A. Filaseta*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      Charles A. Nicol, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      Junior G. Solan, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      (906-12-124)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Nonvanishing of normalized convolutions of cusp forms.
      Xian-Jin Li*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (906-11-24)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Fermat quotients for function fields.
      James J. Sauerberg*, Union College
      Linghsueh Shu, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (906-11-50)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Uniformly approximable numbers and the uniform approximation spectrum.
      Edward B. Burger*, Williams College
      (906-11-82)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Waring's problem in number fields.
      Morley A. Davidson*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (906-11-164)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org