Important information regarding the recent AMS power outage.

The transformer that provides electricity to the AMS building in Providence went down on Sunday, April 22. The restoration of our email, website, AMS Bookstore and other systems is almost complete. We are currently running on a generator but overnight a new transformer should be hooked up and (fingers crossed) we should be fine by 8:00 (EDT) Wednesday morning. This issue has affected selected phones, which should be repaired by the end of today. No email was lost, although the accumulated messages are only just now being delivered so you should expect some delay.

Thanks for your patience.


AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 22-23, 1996
Meeting #909

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Saturday March 23, 1996

  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Moments and Operators, III

    Room 348, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Raul E. Curto, University of Iowa
    Palle E. T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
    Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Moment problems and prediction.
      I. C. Gohberg, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      Henry J. Landau*, AT&T Research, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (909-42-131)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Quadrature domains and operator theory.
      Liming Yang, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      John E. McCarthy*, Washington University
      (909-47-112)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Positive-definite functions on free semigroups.
      Gelu Fanica Popescu*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (909-47-82)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The truncated complex moment problem.
      Lawrence A. Fialkow*, State University of New York, College at New Paltz
      (909-47-26)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      One-term solutions of certain moment problems.
      Jingbo Xia*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (909-47-102)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The complex moment problem and subnormality.
      F. H. Szafraniec*, Jagiellonian University, Poland
      (909-47-114)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, III

    Room 335, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Norman L. Johnson, University of Iowa

    • 8:00 a.m.
      $p$-Ranks of finite geometric structures.
      G. Eric Moorhouse*, University of Wyoming
      (909-51-232)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Building a cyclic $q$-clan.
      Stanley E. Payne*, University of Colorado, Denver
      Tim Penttila, University of Western Australia, Australia
      Gordon F. Royle, University of Western Australia, Australia
      (909-51-80)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On completing a union of $3$-spaces to a plane.
      Julia Nowlin Brown*, York University
      (909-51-251)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Virtual derivation.
      Robert Allen Liebler*, Colorado State University
      (909-51-238)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Weighted circles in $EG(2,q)$.
      F. A. Sherk*, University of Toronto
      (909-51-249)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Parallelisms of $PG(3,3)$.
      Alan R. Prince*, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
      (909-51-226)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Physical Knot Theory, III

    Room 346, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Jonathan K. Simon, University of Iowa
    Gregory Buck, Saint Anselm's College

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Knot energies by ropes.
      Claus Ernst*, Western Kentucky University
      Yuanan Diao, Kennesaw State College
      Esaias J. Janse van Rensburg, York University
      (909-57-65)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      In search of a good polygonal knot energy function.
      Yuanan Diao*, Kennesaw State College
      Claus Ernst, Western Kentucky University
      Esaias J. Janse van Rensburg, York University
      (909-57-87)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Energies for polygonal knots.
      Yuanan Diao, Kennesaw State College
      Claus Ernst, Western Kentucky University
      Esaias J. Janse van Rensburg*, York University
      (909-65-101)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Equilateral polygonal knots.
      Kenneth C. Millett*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (909-57-247)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      M\"obius energy of Hopf links and the Morse theory of electrons on $S^2$.
      Robert Barnard Kusner*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      John M. Sullivan, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      James Lawrence, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      Nick Schmitt, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (909-57-255)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Discretizations of M\"obius knot energies.
      John M. Sullivan*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (909-57-254)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III

    Room 256, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The residue fields of a zero-dimensional ring.
      William J. Heinzer, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      David C. Lantz*, Colgate University
      Roger A. Wiegand, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (909-13-252)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Minimal generating sets for ideals in local domains.
      Kurt D. Herzinger*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (909-13-116)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The $S_2$-fication of a commutative ring.
      Joseph P. Brennan*, North Dakota State University
      (909-13-118)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Unique factorization of bonds and other cashflows.
      Douglas L. Costa*, University of Virginia
      (909-13-165)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Characterizing when $R(X)$ is completely integrally closed.
      Thomas G. Lucas*, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
      (909-13-154)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Properties of the projective line over the integers.
      Aihua Li, Loyola University
      Sylvia Margaret Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (909-13-216)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates

    Room 259, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Carl C. Cowen, Purdue University, West Lafayette

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Elasticity of factorizations of power series.
      Janice M. Winner*, University of Kentucky
      (909-13-88)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Improved bounds for the reliability of d-dimensional consecutive-k-out-of-n systems.
      Laura Kay Potter*, University of Northern Iowa
      (909-60-15)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Redundant matrices for linear transformations.
      Carl C. Cowen, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Daniel E. Crosby*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-15-148)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A graph-dependent condition for a pattern of matrices allowing a line sum constant matrix.
      Michael E. Holcomb*, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater
      David P. Stanford, College of William & Mary
      (909-15-229)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Control of redundant robots.
      Jason A. Aubrey*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Carl C. Cowen, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Lorena I. Romero, Wellesley College
      (909-15-147)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Derivatives and Financial Mathematics, II

    Room 337, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    John F. Price, Maharishi International University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On an interior-point column-generation algorithm for stochastic financial optimization.
      Yinyu Ye*, University of Iowa
      (909-90-74)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Pricing options when asset return follows a ``colored'' Brownian process.
      Steven H. Zhu*, First National Bank of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois
      (909-90-76)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Path structure of the bond price process in the Heath, Jarrow, and Morton model.
      Valery Alexandrovich Kholodnyi, Integrated Energy Services, Fairfield, Iowa
      Milan N. Lukic*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (909-60-211)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Testing the Heath, Jarrow and Morton model for interest rates.
      Mukarram Attari*, University of Iowa
      (909-90-78)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Problem session
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, III

    Room 301, Van Allen Hall
    Organizers:
    Tuong Ton-That, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Computing cohomology using covariant differential operators.
      Ronald J. Stanke*, Baylor University
      (909-22-158)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quantization of collective dynamics.
      George Rosensteel*, Tulane University
      (909-22-193)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Algebras of growth one.
      Efim Zelmanov*, Yale University
      (909-22-270)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      $p$-Adic Bessel functions and harmonic analysis.
      Paul J. Sally, Jr.*, University of Chicago
      (909-22-240)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Current densities in relativistic few-body systems.
      F. Coester*, Argonne National Laboratories, Argonne, Illinois
      (909-81-146)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometry and Cohomology, III

    Room 343, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Walter I. Seaman, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the incompleteness of Berger's list of holonomy representations.
      Quoshin Chi*, Washington University
      Sergey Merkulov, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      Lorenz J. Schwachhoefer, University of Leipzig, Germany
      (909-53-79)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On symmetries of constant mean curvature surfaces.
      Josef F. Dorfmeister*, University of Kansas
      Guido Haak, Technical University of Berlin, Germany
      (909-53-205)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Seiberg-Witten invariants of complex surfaces with the reversed orientation.
      Tedi C. Draghici*, Michigan State University
      (909-57-68)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Dupin hypersurfaces with four principal curvatures.
      Gary R. Jensen*, Washington University
      Thomas E. Cecil, College of the Holy Cross
      (909-53-110)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, III

    Room 345, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
    Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Dehn surgery.
      C. M. Gordon*, University of Texas, Austin
      (909-57-258)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On mutatative $3$-manifolds.
      Yongwu Rong*, George Washington University
      (909-57-60)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Kauffman bracket skein module and $SL_2(F)$ representations of $\pi(M)$.
      Doug Bullock*, Boise State University
      (909-57-54)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Elementary moves on Heegaard diagrams.
      Feng Luo*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (909-57-53)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On graph manifolds.
      Hyam Rubinstein, Melbourne University, Australia
      Shicheng Wang*, Beijing University, People's Republic of China
      Fengchun Yu, Beijing University, People's Republic of China
      (909-57-63)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Theta Correspondences and Automorphic Forms, II

    Room 347, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    David C. Manderscheid, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Exceptional $\Theta$-correspondences.
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      Gordan Savin, University of Utah
      (909-22-50)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Minimal representations, shared orbits and dual pair correspondences.
      Jing-Song Huang*, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
      (909-22-93)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      $K$-types of minimal representations ($p$-adic case).
      Gordan Savin*, University of Utah
      (909-22-49)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Explicit models for small unitary representations.
      Siddhartha Sahi*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (909-22-174)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Coperiods.
      S. Rallis*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (909-11-227)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric and Analytic Methods in Several Complex Variables, II

    Room 257, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Franc Forstneric, University of Wisconsin, Madison

    • 8:30 a.m.
      An estimate on pseudoconvex boundaries.
      Emil J. Straube*, Texas A & M University, College Station
      (909-32-184)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Cauchy-Riemann equation on singular spaces.
      John Erik Fornaess, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Estela A. Gavosto*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (909-32-220)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Divergence of the normalization for real Lagrangian surfaces near complex tangents.
      Xianghong Gong*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (909-32-21)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Proper holomorphic mappings.
      Victoria Pambuccian*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-32-199)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Ahlfors map and Szeg\H o kernel for an annulus.
      Thomas J. Tegtmeyer, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Anthony D. Thomas*, University of Wisconsin, Platteville
      (909-30-22)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, III

    Room 351, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Michael J. Falk, Northern Arizona University
    Richard C. Randell, University of Iowa

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Ordered configurations of roots of real polynomials.
      Volkmar Welker*, Institute for Experimental Mathematics, Germany
      (909-57-127)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Homotopy theory of arrangements.
      Richard C. Randell*, University of Iowa
      (909-52-214)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Intersection lattices of discriminantal arrangements.
      Margaret M. Bayer*, University of Kansas
      (909-52-178)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Complex hyperplane arrangements.
      Helene Barcelo*, Arizona State University
      E. C. Ihrig, Arizona State University
      (909-52-195)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III

    Room 341, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Lihe Wang, University of Iowa
    Gerhard O. Strohmer, University of Iowa

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Weak continuity of multilinear operators and homogenization.
      Sijue Wu*, Northwestern University
      (909-35-263)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Plateau Problem for boundary curves with connectors.
      Henry C. Wente*, University of Toledo
      (909-49-250)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Topological decomposition of Sobolev functions.
      Ed W. Stredulinsky*, University of Wisconsin, Richland Center
      Peter Michael Laurence, University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
      (909-35-261)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Multi-dimensional diffusion waves for the Navier-Stokes equations of compressible flow.
      David C. Hoff*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Kevin R. Zumbrun, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-35-37)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Current Issues in Nonlinear Conservation Laws, III

    Room 253, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Suncica Canic, Iowa State University

    • 9:30 a.m.
      Mass conserving front tracking for miscible two phase flow.
      Kou Kang Chang, Indiana University, Bloomington
      W. Brent Lindquist*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (909-76-40)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Viscous shock profiles and post-shock oscillations.
      Smadar Karni*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (909-76-137)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A class of positive difference schemes for symmetrizable systems of conservation laws in any number of space dimensions.
      Peter D. Lax*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Xu-Dong Liu, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (909-76-97)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Unique continuation for solutions to partial differential equations.
    Auditorium, Pappajohn Business Administration Building
    Daniel I. Tataru*, Northwestern University
    (909-35-03)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Rotation sets in dynamical systems.
    Auditorium, Pappajohn Business Administration Building
    Michal Misiurewicz*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
    (909-54-02)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, IV

    Room 335, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Norman L. Johnson, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Quasiregular collineation groups and related Schur rings.
      Yutaka Hiramine*, University of Iowa
      (909-51-91)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Partial geometries and Steiner designs.
      Vladimir D. Tonchev*, Michigan Technological University
      (909-51-119)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Blueprints for classical quadrangles and hexagons.
      Michael Andrew Abramson*, Bowling Green State University
      (909-51-225)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The Terwilliger algebra of a generalized quadrangle.
      Sylvia A. Hobart*, University of Wyoming
      (909-05-231)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Classification results for ovoids in $O_8^{+}(q)$.
      Athula Gunawardena*, Wayne State College
      (909-05-32)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Morphisms of buildings and related geometries.
      Peter M. Johnson*, University of London, United Kingdom
      (909-51-248)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Informal discussion
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, IV

    Room 301, Van Allen Hall
    Organizers:
    Tuong Ton-That, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Geometry and analysis on nonconvex tubes.
      Simon G. Gindikin*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (909-22-183)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Invariant theory and the oscillator representation.
      Kenneth I. Gross*, University of Vermont
      (909-22-188)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Nonlinear dynamical systems which are not integrable.
      Robert Gilmore*, Drexel University
      (909-22-222)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Group representation theory, number theory and wavelet inverse theory.
      Brian DeFacio*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Jon A. Sjogren, Bolling AFB, District of Columbia
      (909-20-83)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Laws of trigonometry in symmetric spaces.
      Helmer Aslaksen*, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      Hsueh-Ling Huynh, AT&T Research, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (909-53-166)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Generalised Casimir operators.
      Helmer Aslaksen, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      Eng-Chye Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      Chen-Bo Zhu*, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      (909-17-142)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A new set of operator-valued Bessel functions.
      Hongming Ding*, Saint Louis University
      (909-22-151)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      On some reciprocity theorems for infinite-dimensional dual pairs of groups.
      Tuong Ton-That*, University of Iowa
      (909-22-208)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, IV

    Room 256, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Factorization in rings and modules.
      Daniel D. Anderson, University of Iowa
      Silvia Valdes-Leon*, University of Southern Maine
      (909-13-145)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Cohomological varieties, lifting, and Tor on a complete intersection.
      David Allen Jorgensen*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (909-13-117)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Ideals of integer-valued polynomial rings.
      Alan Loper*, Ohio State University, Newark
      (909-13-123)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A strictly algebraic approach to the Jacobian Conjecture.
      Eloise Ann Hamann*, San Jose State University
      (909-13-28)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Gaussian polynomials and content ideals.
      William J. Heinzer*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Craig L. Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-13-143)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Gaussian polynomials and content invertibility.
      Sarah Glaz*, University of Connecticut, Storrs
      (909-13-23)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The depth of a tensor product of modules.
      Craig L. Huneke, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Roger A. Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (909-13-140)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      An intersection condition for prime ideals.
      Robert Gilmer*, Florida State University
      (909-13-44)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Moments and Operators, IV

    Room 348, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Raul E. Curto, University of Iowa
    Palle E. T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
    Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A general maximum entropy principle in time varying interpolation theory.
      Ciprian Ilie Foias*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Arthur E. Frazho, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-47-266)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the multiplication of free $n$-tuples of non-commutative random variables.
      Alexandru M. Nica*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Roland Speicher, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      (909-47-212)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Trigonometric moment problems for arbitrary finite subsets of $\bold Z^n$.
      Jean-Pierre Gabardo*, McMaster University
      (909-42-197)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The operator of Foias and Williams: Some algebraic properties.
      Srdjan Petrovic*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-47-218)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Estimates for Banach space norms in the von Neumann algebras in the Berezin quantization of Riemann surfaces.
      Florin Radulescu*, University of Iowa
      (909-47-246)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Multidimensional spectral theory of non-commuting operators.
      Vladimir V. Kisil*, University Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
      (909-47-85)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Fourier-Stieltjes algebras of locally compact groupoids.
      Martin E. Walter*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (909-43-103)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, IV

    Room 351, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Michael J. Falk, Northern Arizona University
    Richard C. Randell, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Topology of the complements and geometry of finite sets of points.
      Anatoly S. Libgober*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (909-14-186)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Infinite arrangements and cohomology of $SL_n(Z)$.
      Yining Xia*, Northern Illinois University
      (909-55-41)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Perversity, duality, and arrangements in $\Bbb C^3$.
      David B. Massey*, Northeastern University
      (909-32-171)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Braid monodromy of arrangements and representations of braid groups.
      Daniel C. Cohen, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Alexandru I. Suciu*, Northeastern University
      (909-20-239)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal discussion
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Physical Knot Theory, IV

    Room 346, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Jonathan K. Simon, University of Iowa
    Gregory Buck, Saint Anselm's College

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Energy minimizing knots in $S^3$ and $H^3$.
      Jun O'Hara*, Tokyo Metropolitan University,
      (909-57-253)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the energy and length of a knot.
      Gregory Buck*, Saint Anselm's College
      (909-57-224)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Magnetic flux tubes, elastic rods and uniformly charged loops.
      Atta Y.K Chui*, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      H. K. Moffatt, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
      (909-57-267)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Cutting the knot: Reconnection in superfluids, dislocations, and flood plains.
      Klaus Schwarz*, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, New York
      (909-57-221)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Knotted and linked periodic solutions to ordinary differential equations.
      Robert W. Ghrist*, Cornell University
      (909-57-228)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Results on harmonic knots.
      Aaron Keith Trautwein*, Carthage College
      (909-57-152)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      The thickness of knots.
      Rick Litherland*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Oguz C. Durumeric, University of Iowa
      Jonathan K. Simon, University of Iowa
      (909-57-269)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometry and Cohomology, IV

    Room 343, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Walter I. Seaman, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Dirac operators on Clifford bundles and jointly seminormal spectra.
      Mircea Martin*, University of Kansas
      (909-58-213)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Minimal orbits of metrics and applications.
      Yoshiaki Maeda, Keio University, Japan
      Steven Rosenberg, Boston University
      Philippe Tondeur*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (909-58-67)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      On Seiberg-Witten solutions.
      Shuguang Wang*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      (909-57-215)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the dressing action of loop groups on harmonic maps.
      Hongyou Wu*, Northern Illinois University
      (909-53-104)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Geodesic length functions and cohomology of mapping class groups.
      Yining Xia*, Northern Illinois University
      (909-55-29)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, IV

    Room 345, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
    Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Incompressible surfaces in knot exteriors.
      Marc E. Culler, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Peter B. Shalen*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (909-57-207)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Burau representations modulo $2$.
      Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara
      David Darren Long*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (909-57-57)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Minimal cusp lengths in hyperbolic $3$-manifolds.
      Colin C. Adams*, Williams College
      (909-57-25)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Almost normal surfaces in $3$-manifolds.
      Michelle M. Stocking*, University of California, Davis
      (909-57-58)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Rank, Heegaard genus, and the Meridional generator conjecture.
      Steven A. Bleiler*, Portland State University
      Amelia Jones, Vassar College
      (909-54-141)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, IV

    Room 337, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Lihe Wang, University of Iowa
    Gerhard O. Strohmer, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A transonic flow problem.
      Yuxi Zheng*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-82-124)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Navier-Stokes equations in thin three dimensional domains with various boundary conditions.
      Roger Temam, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Mohammed B. Ziane*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-35-167)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Head-media interaction in magnetic recording.
      Avner Friedman, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      Bei Hu*, University of Notre Dame
      (909-35-10)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Compressible flows under the influence of gravity.
      Gerhard O. Strohmer*, University of Iowa
      Wojciech M. Zajaczkowski, Academy of Science, Poland
      (909-35-161)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Current Issues in Nonlinear Conservation Laws, IV

    Room 253, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Suncica Canic, Iowa State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Remarks on Mach configurations for the small-disturbance equation.
      Cathleen S. Morawetz*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      (909-76-109)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Steady states of the Vlasov-Poisson-Fokker-Planck system.
      Robert T. Glassey, Indiana University, Bloomington
      John W. Schaeffer, Carnegie Mellon University
      Yuxi Zheng*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-82-126)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A numerical method for a free-boundary problem arising in weak shock reflection.
      Dragan Mirkovic*, Iowa State University
      Suncica Canic, Iowa State University
      (909-76-120)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Diffraction of weak shocks: Linear and weakly nonlinear scalings.
      Esteban G. Tabak*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
      Ruben R. Rosales, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (909-76-128)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Theta Correspondences and Automorphic Forms, III

    Room 347, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    David C. Manderscheid, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Minimal representations of exceptional $p$-adic groups.
      Karl E. Rumelhart*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (909-11-194)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The minimal representation of $SO(4,3)$ over a local non-archimedian field.
      Julie Rina Roskies*, Stanford University
      (909-11-173)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Theta representations and the Rankin-Selberg method.
      Daniel Willis Bump*, Stanford University
      (909-11-200)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A remark on certain periods on $GL(4)$.
      Masaaki Furusawa*, Johns Hopkins University
      (909-11-192)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The Seigel-Weil formula for the metaplectic group.
      W. Jay Sweet, Jr.*, Florida International University
      (909-22-203)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A Cauchy-Harish-Chandra integral.
      Tomasz Przebinda*, University of Oklahoma
      (909-22-169)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m.
    General Session

    Room 341, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Peano postulates for a finite set.
      Jack M. Anderson*, South Dakota State University
      Sam F. Adli, South Dakota State University
      (909-03-236)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Frobenius matrix approximation with linearly singular values.
      Yves Nievergelt*, Eastern Washington University
      (909-15-89)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Propagation of wedge-extendibility by geometric methods.
      Charles A. Pehlivanian*, United States Military Academy
      (909-32-33)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Approximation properties of a strongly nonlinear boundary-value problem on unbounded domains.
      Michael D. Marcozzi*, United States Military Academy
      (909-35-86)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Infinite bump solutions of nonlinear Schr\"odinger equations.
      Neeza Thandi*, Dalhousie University
      (909-35-185)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      A numerical clustering algorithm and some results on convexity.
      Richard Andrew Holley, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Jerome I. Malitz, University of Colorado, Boulder
      Seth M. Malitz*, Evolving Systems, Incorporated, Boulder, Colorado
      (909-68-129)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society