AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 22-23, 1996
Meeting #909

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Moments and Operators

  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Moments and Operators, I

    Room 348, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Raul E. Curto, University of Iowa
    Palle E. T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
    Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Groupoids and operators.
      Arlan B. Ramsay*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (909-47-133)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hyponormal operators with finite rank self-commutator and quadrature domains.
      Daoxing Xia*, Vanderbilt University
      (909-47-13)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Spectral theory for semi-bounded Jacobi matrices.
      Steen Pedersen*, Wright State University, Dayton
      (909-46-43)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Moment problems and positivity conditions for commuting multioperators.
      Florian-Horia Vasilescu*, University of Lille I, France
      (909-47-107)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Moments and Operators, II

    Room 348, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Raul E. Curto, University of Iowa
    Palle E. T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
    Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the atoms of free convolutions.
      Hari Bercovici*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Dan Voiculescu, University of California, Berkeley
      (909-46-265)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Subnormality and composition operators on Hardy spaces.
      Carl C. Cowen*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-47-31)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Moment problems in non-commutative settings.
      Mischa Cotlar, Universidad Central de Venezuela, Venezuela
      Cora S. Sadosky*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley
      (909-47-105)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A $C*$-algebra generated by a finite set of projections.
      N. L. Vasilevski*, CINVESTAV del IPN, Mexico
      (909-46-170)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Boundary interpolation and Hamburger moment problem: The state space method for parametrizing the set of all solutions.
      Joseph A. Ball*, Virginia Polytech Institute & State University
      (909-47-95)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Orthogonal polynomials in several variables and operator theory.
      Yuan Xu*, University of Oregon
      (909-47-172)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      A model for joint seminormality and the Cowen-Douglas class.
      Norberto Salinas*, University of Kansas
      (909-47-264)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Moments and Operators, III

    Room 348, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Raul E. Curto, University of Iowa
    Palle E. T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
    Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Moment problems and prediction.
      I. C. Gohberg, Tel Aviv University, Israel
      Henry J. Landau*, AT&T Research, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (909-42-131)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Quadrature domains and operator theory.
      Liming Yang, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      John E. McCarthy*, Washington University
      (909-47-112)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Positive-definite functions on free semigroups.
      Gelu Fanica Popescu*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (909-47-82)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The truncated complex moment problem.
      Lawrence A. Fialkow*, State University of New York, College at New Paltz
      (909-47-26)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      One-term solutions of certain moment problems.
      Jingbo Xia*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (909-47-102)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The complex moment problem and subnormality.
      F. H. Szafraniec*, Jagiellonian University, Poland
      (909-47-114)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Moments and Operators, IV

    Room 348, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Raul E. Curto, University of Iowa
    Palle E. T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
    Paul S. Muhly, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A general maximum entropy principle in time varying interpolation theory.
      Ciprian Ilie Foias*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Arthur E. Frazho, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (909-47-266)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the multiplication of free $n$-tuples of non-commutative random variables.
      Alexandru M. Nica*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Roland Speicher, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      (909-47-212)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Trigonometric moment problems for arbitrary finite subsets of $\bold Z^n$.
      Jean-Pierre Gabardo*, McMaster University
      (909-42-197)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The operator of Foias and Williams: Some algebraic properties.
      Srdjan Petrovic*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-47-218)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Estimates for Banach space norms in the von Neumann algebras in the Berezin quantization of Riemann surfaces.
      Florin Radulescu*, University of Iowa
      (909-47-246)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Multidimensional spectral theory of non-commuting operators.
      Vladimir V. Kisil*, University Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
      (909-47-85)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Fourier-Stieltjes algebras of locally compact groupoids.
      Martin E. Walter*, University of Colorado, Boulder
      (909-43-103)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

American Mathematical Society