American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 22-23, 1996
Meeting #909

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries

  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, I

    Room 335, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Norman L. Johnson, University of Iowa

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Remarks on linear systems with parallelism.
      T. G. Ostrom*, Washington State University
      (909-51-27)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Regulus-free spreads of $PG(3,q)$.
      Gary L. Ebert*, University of Delaware
      Ronald D. Baker, West Virginia State College
      (909-51-219)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Ovals and hyperovals in Hall planes.
      William E. Cherowitzo*, University of Colorado, Denver
      (909-51-96)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A family of non-Buekenhout unitals in the Hall plane.
      Jeremy M. Dover*, University of Delaware
      (909-22-92)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Semifield planes with a transitive autotopism group.
      Minerva Cordero-Vourtsanis*, Texas Tech University
      Raul Francisco Figueroa, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
      (909-51-153)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On projective planes of order $16$.
      M. J. De Resmini*, University of Rome, Italy
      (909-51-155)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, II

    Room 335, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Norman L. Johnson, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A new family of extended generalized quadrangles.
      Anna Kasikova, Kansas State University
      Ernest E. Shult*, Kansas State University
      (909-51-113)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      On the construction of Coulter and Matthews.
      Michael J. Kallaher*, Washington State University
      (909-51-121)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Some generalized quadrangles in characteristic $2$.
      Geoffrey Mason*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (909-20-157)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Recent results concerning Singer groups.
      Chat Yin Ho*, University of Florida
      (909-51-243)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Coset representation of homogenous geometrical structures.
      Thomas Q. Sibley*, Saint John's University
      (909-51-81)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the classification of $4$-dimensional projective planes.
      D. Betten*, University of Kiel, Germany
      (909-51-176)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Four dimensional projective planes with a solvable collineation group.
      Hauke Klein*, University of Kiel, Germany
      (909-51-177)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, III

    Room 335, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Norman L. Johnson, University of Iowa

    • 8:00 a.m.
      $p$-Ranks of finite geometric structures.
      G. Eric Moorhouse*, University of Wyoming
      (909-51-232)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Building a cyclic $q$-clan.
      Stanley E. Payne*, University of Colorado, Denver
      Tim Penttila, University of Western Australia, Australia
      Gordon F. Royle, University of Western Australia, Australia
      (909-51-80)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On completing a union of $3$-spaces to a plane.
      Julia Nowlin Brown*, York University
      (909-51-251)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Virtual derivation.
      Robert Allen Liebler*, Colorado State University
      (909-51-238)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Weighted circles in $EG(2,q)$.
      F. A. Sherk*, University of Toronto
      (909-51-249)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Parallelisms of $PG(3,3)$.
      Alan R. Prince*, Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom
      (909-51-226)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, IV

    Room 335, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Norman L. Johnson, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Informal discussion
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Quasiregular collineation groups and related Schur rings.
      Yutaka Hiramine*, University of Iowa
      (909-51-91)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Partial geometries and Steiner designs.
      Vladimir D. Tonchev*, Michigan Technological University
      (909-51-119)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Blueprints for classical quadrangles and hexagons.
      Michael Andrew Abramson*, Bowling Green State University
      (909-51-225)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The Terwilliger algebra of a generalized quadrangle.
      Sylvia A. Hobart*, University of Wyoming
      (909-05-231)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Classification results for ovoids in $O_8^{+}(q)$.
      Athula Gunawardena*, Wayne State College
      (909-05-32)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Morphisms of buildings and related geometries.
      Peter M. Johnson*, University of London, United Kingdom
      (909-51-248)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Informal discussion
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org