AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 22-23, 1996
Meeting #909

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics

  • Friday March 22, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, I

    Room 301, Van Allen Hall
    Organizers:
    Tuong Ton-That, University of Iowa

    • 9:00 a.m.
      A gravitational theory arising from $2D$ string symmetries.
      V. G. J. Rodgers*, University of Iowa
      R. P. Lano, University of Iowa
      (909-22-235)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Orthosymplectic Lie superalgebras and Brauer algebras.
      Georgia M. Benkart*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (909-17-202)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Invariant theory and Clebsch-Gordan-Racah coefficients of compact group.
      W. H. Klink*, University of Iowa
      (909-22-180)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On harmonic analysis in spaces of rectangular matrices.
      Ray A. Kunze*, University of Georgia
      (909-42-204)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, II

    Room 301, Van Allen Hall
    Organizers:
    Tuong Ton-That, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Representations of $p$-adic groups and continuum limits in physically motivated eigenvalue problems.
      Yannick Meurice*, University of Iowa
      (909-22-150)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Geometric approach to representations of the Virasoro algebra.
      Alexandre A. Kirillov*, University of Pennsylvania
      (909-22-17)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Coherent state representations and coherent tensors.
      David J. Rowe*, University of Toronto
      (909-20-242)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A $BBG$ type resolution of produced modules.
      Floyd L. Williams*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (909-22-24)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Scattering equivalence and representations of the Poincar\'e group.
      Wayne N. Polyzou*, University of Iowa
      (909-81-162)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Unitary representations of pseudounitary groups.
      Raj Wilson*, University of Texas, San Antonio
      (909-22-234)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Spectrum generating operators.
      Thomas Patrick Branson*, University of Iowa
      (909-22-245)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Hypergeometric functions and highest weight representations.
      Mark G. Davidson*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      (909-22-182)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, III

    Room 301, Van Allen Hall
    Organizers:
    Tuong Ton-That, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Computing cohomology using covariant differential operators.
      Ronald J. Stanke*, Baylor University
      (909-22-158)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quantization of collective dynamics.
      George Rosensteel*, Tulane University
      (909-22-193)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Algebras of growth one.
      Efim Zelmanov*, Yale University
      (909-22-270)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      $p$-Adic Bessel functions and harmonic analysis.
      Paul J. Sally, Jr.*, University of Chicago
      (909-22-240)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Current densities in relativistic few-body systems.
      F. Coester*, Argonne National Laboratories, Argonne, Illinois
      (909-81-146)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, IV

    Room 301, Van Allen Hall
    Organizers:
    Tuong Ton-That, University of Iowa

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Geometry and analysis on nonconvex tubes.
      Simon G. Gindikin*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (909-22-183)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Invariant theory and the oscillator representation.
      Kenneth I. Gross*, University of Vermont
      (909-22-188)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Nonlinear dynamical systems which are not integrable.
      Robert Gilmore*, Drexel University
      (909-22-222)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Group representation theory, number theory and wavelet inverse theory.
      Brian DeFacio*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Jon A. Sjogren, Bolling AFB, District of Columbia
      (909-20-83)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Laws of trigonometry in symmetric spaces.
      Helmer Aslaksen*, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      Hsueh-Ling Huynh, AT&T Research, Murray Hill, New Jersey
      (909-53-166)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Generalised Casimir operators.
      Helmer Aslaksen, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      Eng-Chye Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      Chen-Bo Zhu*, National University of Singapore, Singapore
      (909-17-142)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A new set of operator-valued Bessel functions.
      Hongming Ding*, Saint Louis University
      (909-22-151)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      On some reciprocity theorems for infinite-dimensional dual pairs of groups.
      Tuong Ton-That*, University of Iowa
      (909-22-208)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society