American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 22-23, 1996
Meeting #909

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds

  • Friday March 22, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, I

    Room 345, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
    Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      $SU(3)$ representations of some easy knot groups.
      Hans Ulysses Boden*, McMaster University
      (909-57-19)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Perturbed flat moduli spaces for composite knots.
      Christopher M. Herald*, McMaster University
      (909-58-61)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A splitting formula for spectral flow.
      Mark Daniel*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (909-57-51)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Analytic deformations of the spectrum of Dirac operators on a $3$-manifold with boundary.
      Paul A. Kirk*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Eric P. Klassen, Florida State University
      (909-57-62)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The spectral flow of the odd signature operator and higher Massey products.
      Paul A. Kirk, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Eric P. Klassen*, Florida State University
      (909-58-59)
  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, II

    Room 345, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
    Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Comparing Heegaard splittings---the bounded case.
      Rubinstein, Melbourne University, Australia
      Martin G. Scharlemann*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (909-57-94)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Quantum obstructions to embedding a manifold in $S^3$.
      Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
      Joanna M. Kania-Bartoszynska*, Boise State University
      (909-57-56)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      $SL(2,C)$ topological quantum field theory with corners.
      Razvan Gelca*, University of Iowa
      (909-57-30)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Graph manifolds and taut foliations.
      Mark W. Brittenham*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      Ramin Naimi, University of California, Davis
      Rachel Dedwydd Roberts, Washington University
      (909-57-52)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Intersecting surfaces.
      Rachel Dedwydd Roberts*, Washington University
      (909-54-111)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Detecting the unknot in polynomial time.
      Charles I. Delman*, Eastern Illinois University
      Keith D. Wolcott, Eastern Illinois University
      (909-57-99)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, III

    Room 345, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
    Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Dehn surgery.
      C. M. Gordon*, University of Texas, Austin
      (909-57-258)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On mutatative $3$-manifolds.
      Yongwu Rong*, George Washington University
      (909-57-60)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      The Kauffman bracket skein module and $SL_2(F)$ representations of $\pi(M)$.
      Doug Bullock*, Boise State University
      (909-57-54)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Elementary moves on Heegaard diagrams.
      Feng Luo*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (909-57-53)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On graph manifolds.
      Hyam Rubinstein, Melbourne University, Australia
      Shicheng Wang*, Beijing University, People's Republic of China
      Fengchun Yu, Beijing University, People's Republic of China
      (909-57-63)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, IV

    Room 345, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    Charles Frohman, University of Iowa
    Ying-Qing Wu, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Incompressible surfaces in knot exteriors.
      Marc E. Culler, University of Illinois, Chicago
      Peter B. Shalen*, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (909-57-207)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Burau representations modulo $2$.
      Daryl Cooper, University of California, Santa Barbara
      David Darren Long*, University of California, Santa Barbara
      (909-57-57)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Minimal cusp lengths in hyperbolic $3$-manifolds.
      Colin C. Adams*, Williams College
      (909-57-25)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Almost normal surfaces in $3$-manifolds.
      Michelle M. Stocking*, University of California, Davis
      (909-57-58)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Rank, Heegaard genus, and the Meridional generator conjecture.
      Steven A. Bleiler*, Portland State University
      Amelia Jones, Vassar College
      (909-54-141)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org