American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 22-23, 1996
Meeting #909

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Special Session on Theta Correspondences and Automorphic Forms

  • Friday March 22, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Theta Correspondences and Automorphic Forms, I

    Room 347, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    David C. Manderscheid, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The theta correspondence for $GSp(2)$ and $GO(4)$.
      Brooks Keiluweit Roberts*, University of Toronto
      (909-11-90)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Theta liftings and special values of Hecke $L$-functions.
      Tonghai Yang*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (909-11-139)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Twisted symmetric-square $L$-functions and the nonexistence of Siegel zeroes on $GL(3)$.
      William D. Banks*, McGill University
      (909-11-125)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Shimura integrals for metaplectic covers of $GSp(4)$.
      Solomon Friedberg*, University of California, Santa Cruz
      (909-11-175)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Representations of non-linear groups.
      Jeffrey Adams*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (909-22-198)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Theta correspondence for unitary groups over $R$.
      Annegret Paul*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (909-22-48)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Theta Correspondences and Automorphic Forms, II

    Room 347, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    David C. Manderscheid, University of Iowa

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Exceptional $\Theta$-correspondences.
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      Gordan Savin, University of Utah
      (909-22-50)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Minimal representations, shared orbits and dual pair correspondences.
      Jing-Song Huang*, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
      (909-22-93)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      $K$-types of minimal representations ($p$-adic case).
      Gordan Savin*, University of Utah
      (909-22-49)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Explicit models for small unitary representations.
      Siddhartha Sahi*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (909-22-174)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Coperiods.
      S. Rallis*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (909-11-227)
  • Saturday March 23, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Theta Correspondences and Automorphic Forms, III

    Room 347, Iowa Memorial Union/Iowa House
    Organizers:
    David C. Manderscheid, University of Iowa

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Minimal representations of exceptional $p$-adic groups.
      Karl E. Rumelhart*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (909-11-194)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The minimal representation of $SO(4,3)$ over a local non-archimedian field.
      Julie Rina Roskies*, Stanford University
      (909-11-173)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Theta representations and the Rankin-Selberg method.
      Daniel Willis Bump*, Stanford University
      (909-11-200)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      A remark on certain periods on $GL(4)$.
      Masaaki Furusawa*, Johns Hopkins University
      (909-11-192)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The Seigel-Weil formula for the metaplectic group.
      W. Jay Sweet, Jr.*, Florida International University
      (909-22-203)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A Cauchy-Harish-Chandra integral.
      Tomasz Przebinda*, University of Oklahoma
      (909-22-169)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia