American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 22-23, 1996
Meeting #909

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu
Friday March 22, 1996
Saturday March 23, 1996

Friday March 22, 1996
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Moments and Operators, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Physical Knot Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Cohomology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Current Issues in Nonlinear Conservation Laws, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Franc Forstneric
Holomorphic automorphisms of $\Bbb C^n$.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Ruth J. Lawrence
Geometry and algebra: A unified voice.
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, II
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, II
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II
2:45 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Derivatives and Financial Mathematics, I
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Moments and Operators, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Physical Knot Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Cohomology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Current Issues in Nonlinear Conservation Laws, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Theta Correspondences and Automorphic Forms, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Analytic Methods in Several Complex Variables, I
top
Saturday March 23, 1996
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Moments and Operators, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Physical Knot Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Derivatives and Financial Mathematics, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Cohomology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Theta Correspondences and Automorphic Forms, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Analytic Methods in Several Complex Variables, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Current Issues in Nonlinear Conservation Laws, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Daniel I. Tataru
Unique continuation for solutions to partial differential equations.
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Michal Misiurewicz
Rotation sets in dynamical systems.
2:30 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Mostly Finite Geometries, IV
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Group Representations and Mathematical Physics, IV
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Moments and Operators, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hyperplanes, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Physical Knot Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Cohomology, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Topology of 3-manifolds, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Current Issues in Nonlinear Conservation Laws, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Theta Correspondences and Automorphic Forms, III
3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. General Session
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia