American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
New York, NY, April 13-14, 1996
Meeting #910

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry and Discrete Groups

  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry and Discrete Groups, I

    Room 632, Shimkin Hall
    Organizers:
    Jane P. Gilman, Rutgers University, Newark

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A discreteness criteria with applications to small volumes.
      Frederick W. Gehring, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Colin Maclachlan, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom
      Gaven John Martin, University of Auckland, New Zealand
      Alan W. Reid*, University of Texas, Austin
      (910-57-92)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Invariants for $n$-dimensional M\"obius groups.
      Chun Cao, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Peter L. Waterman*, Northern Illinois University
      (910-30-118)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Discreteness conditions for $n$-dimensional M\"obius groups.
      Chun Cao*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Peter L. Waterman, Northern Illinois University
      (910-30-121)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Discrete subgroups of $SL_n({\Bbb R})$ generated by lattices in opposite horospherical subgroups.
      Hee Oh*, Yale University
      (910-30-140)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Are homotopy hyperbolic $3$-manifolds hyperbolic?
      Robert Meyerhoff*, Boston College
      David Gabai, California Institute of Technology
      Nathaniel John Thurston, University of California, Berkeley
      (910-57-81)
  • Saturday April 13, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry and Discrete Groups, II

    Room 632, Shimkin Hall
    Organizers:
    Jane P. Gilman, Rutgers University, Newark

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Hyperbolic $3$-manifolds with non-intersecting closed geodesics.
      Ara S. Basmajian*, University of Oklahoma
      Scott A. Wolpert, University of Maryland, College Park
      (910-30-94)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      $3$-parabolic Fuchsian groups.
      Todd A. Drumm*, University of Pennsylvania
      (910-51-119)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Extended bisectors in complex hyperbolic and projective space.
      William Mark Goldman*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (910-53-66)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Geometrical finiteness for hyperbolic orbifolds.
      Emily Hamilton*, Rice University
      (910-57-69)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Shuffling homotopy equivalences and limits of Kleinian groups.
      James W. Anderson, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
      Richard D. Canary*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Darryl McCullough, University of Oklahoma
      (910-57-133)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry and Discrete Groups, III

    Room 101, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Jane P. Gilman, Rutgers University, Newark

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Hyperbolicity in the complex of curves.
      Yair N. Minsky*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      Howard A. Masur, University of Illinois, Chicago
      (910-57-120)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Parametrization of Teichm\"uller space by geodesic length functions.
      Feng Luo*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (910-30-84)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An algorithm to decide the discreteness of an explicit finitely generated elementary subgroup of $SL_2(\overline {\Bbb Q}_{\rm{alg}})\subset SL_2(\Bbb C)$.
      Robert F. Riley*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (910-30-104)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Pleating varieties in quasi-Fuchsian space.
      Linda Keen*, Herbert H. Lehman College, City University of New York
      Caroline Series, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
      (910-30-96)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Iteration on the Bers slice.
      Jeffrey F. Brock*, University of California, Berkeley
      (910-99-143)
  • Sunday April 14, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry and Discrete Groups, IV

    Room 101, Warren Weaver Hall
    Organizers:
    Jane P. Gilman, Rutgers University, Newark

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Riemann surfaces with maximal reflections.
      Bernard Maskit*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (910-30-83)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Isomorphisms between Teichm\"uller spaces.
      Nikola B. Lakic*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (910-30-130)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Subgroups of generalized Hecke groups.
      Shuechin Huang*, Queens College, City University of New York
      (910-30-139)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Projective embeddings of surfaces represented by subgroups of the modular group.
      Hershel M. Farkas, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
      Irwin Kra*, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      (910-30-61)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Informal discussion
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org