American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:30

Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:

1996 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, April 19-21, 1996
Meeting #911

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS

Friday April 19, 1996

  • Friday April 19, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, IV

    Room E113, Pleasant Hall
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Classification of real algebraic curves on toric varieties.
      Anatoly Korchagin*, Administrators for the Professions, Brooklyn, New York
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Topological control of spatial real algebraic surfaces.
      Benoit Chevallier*, University Toulouse le Mirail, France
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Rokhlin conjecture and quotients of real algebraic surfaces by complex conjugation.
      Sergey Mikhailovich Finashin*, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rigid isotopies of real algebraic curves on a hyperboloid.
      Victor Ivanovich Zvonilov*, Syktyvkar University, Russia
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Combinatorial patchworking real algebraic surfaces.
      I. V. Itenberg*, University of Rennes I, France
    • 11:30 a.m.
      On the decomposing algebraic curves.
      G. M. Polotovskii*, Nizhny Novgorod University, Russia
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 12:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Atrium, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Opening Remarks
    Room E130, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building

    Geography of smooth $4$-manifolds.
    Room E130, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
    Ronald A. Fintushel*, Michigan State University
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, I

    Room 124, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Patrick M. Gilmer, Louisiana State University
    Rick Litherland, Louisiana State University
    Neal W. Stoltzfus, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Average bending of convex hull boundaries.
      Martin J. Bridgeman*, Loyola University
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Knot groups, representations and symbolic dynamics.
      Daniel S. Silver*, University of South Alabama
      Susan Gayle Williams, University of South Alabama
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Knot inversion and the isometry groups of hyperbolic $3$-manifolds.
      Wilbur Whitten*, Lynchburg, Virginia
    • 3:45 p.m.
      $4$-manifolds are quotients of $R^4$.
      Donald D. Lawrence*, University of New Orleans
    • 4:15 p.m.
      An extremal property of Rohklin's inequality for real algebraic curves.
      Steve Paris*, Northeast Louisiana University
    • 4:45 p.m.
      On the homology of branched cyclic covers of knots.
      Wayne H. Stevens*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Fluid Dynamics

    Room 104, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Jerome A. Goldstein, Louisiana State University
    Michael Mudi Tom, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Boussinesq systems for the two-way propagation of water waves.
      Jerry L. Bona*, University of Texas, Austin
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Ideal magnetofluid turbulence in two dimensions.
      Richard Jordan*, Carnegie Mellon University
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Stationary solutions of the Benjamin equation.
      John P. Albert*, University of Oklahoma
      Jerry L. Bona, University of Texas, Austin
      Juan Mario Restrepo, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois
    • 3:45 p.m.
      On some nonlinear dispersive equations.
      Mi Ai Park*, Seoul National University, Korea
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Computations of self-similar blow-up solutions of the generalized Korteweg-de Vries Equation.
      Daniel B. Dix*, University of South Carolina, Columbia
      William R. McKinney, North Carolina State University
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Informal discussion
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, I

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Growth of number of spinor genera in ${\bf Z}_p$-extensions.
      Wai Kiu Chan*, Ohio State University, Columbus
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Normsets and factorization properties of rings of integers.
      James Barker Coykendall, IV*, Lehigh University
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The zeta function of Burkhardt's quartic.
      Jerome William Hoffman*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      Steven H. Weintraub, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Number of solutions of a pair of quadratic forms over a finite field.
      Laura Mann Schueller*, University of Kentucky
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Stark units for totally real cubic fields.
      Brett A. Tangedal*, University of Vermont
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Witt-kernels for elliptic and hyperelliptic curves.
      Jonathan Shick*, Loyola University
    • 5:15 p.m.
      On certain corestriction principles.
      Nguyen Quoc Thang*, McMaster University
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Its Applications, I

    Room 105, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Hui-Hsiung Kuo, Louisiana State University
    Ambar Niel Sengupta, Louisiana State University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      $L^p$-estimates for stochastic integrals.
      Klaus R. Bichteler*, University of Texas, Austin
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Area nullification of singular Levy flow.
      Dhandapani Kannan*, University of Georgia
    • 3:15 p.m.
      A Harnack inequality for difference operators on groups.
      Kanji Ichihara*, Nagoya University, Japan
    • 3:45 p.m.
      A lattice approximation to the super process.
      P. Sundar*, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
      A. Bose, Carleton University
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On $SDE$'s with boundary conditions.
      Arturo Kohatsu-Higa*, Kyoto University, Japan
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Expectations for nonreversible Markov chains.
      Ian H. Dinwoodie*, Tulane University
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, I

    Room 206, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
    Dan Zacharia, Syracuse University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Tilting modules over split-by-nilpotent extensions.
      Ibrahim Assem*, University of Sherbrooke
      Nikolaos P. Marmaridis, University of Ioannina, Greece
    • 2:45 p.m.
      On regular rings with stalks artinian.
      Walter D. Burgess*, University of Ottawa
      Robert Raphael, Concordia University
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Generic modules for domestic algebras.
      Andrew P. Dean*, Bishop's University
      Ibrahim Assem, University of Sherbrooke
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Standard decompositions of algebras.
      Vlastimil Dlab*, Carleton University
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Hereditary torsion theory counter equivalences.
      Robert R. Colby, University of Hawaii, Honolulu
      Kent R. Fuller*, University of Iowa
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Elements of finitely generated groups which belong to no proper tree factor.
      John R. Stallings*, University of California, Berkeley
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Branched coverings of cubical complexes and subgroups of hyperbolic groups.
      Noel Patrick Brady*, University of Utah
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Remarks on some triangles of finite groups.
      Roger C. Alperin*, San Jose State University
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Embedded planes and torsion free subgroups of finite index in triangles of groups.
      Paul R. Brown*, University of California, Berkeley
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Finite covering spaces of graphs.
      Daniel Wise*, Princeton University
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Non-positively curved piecewise Euclidean structures on hyperbolic manifolds.
      Gabor Moussong, Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary
      Ruth M. Charney*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Michael W. Davis, Ohio State University, Columbus
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Real Analytic Geometry and o-Minimal Structures, I

    Room 120, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Chris Miller, University of Illinois, Chicago
    Lou P. van den Dries, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Are there any best Riemannian structures on a given compact differentiable manifold?
      Alexander Nabutovsky*, University of Toronto
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Real analyticity stratifications, desingularization, and optimal control.
      Hector J. Sussmann*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Complexity of the frontier and closure of semi-pfaffian sets and quantifier simplification for semi-pfaffian expressions.
      Andrei Gabrielov*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Subpfaffian sets.
      Zbigniew Hajto*, CRM, Institut d'Estudis Catalans, Spain
    • 4:15 p.m.
      A new model complete and o-minimal expansion of the real field.
      Lou P. van den Dries, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      Patrick U. Speissegger*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Yet another extension of Tamm's theorem.
      Chris Miller*, University of Illinois, Chicago
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, I

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 2:15 p.m.
      The principal block of a restricted Lie algebra.
      Jorg Feldvoss*, Florida Atlantic University
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Nonperiodic Auslander-Reiten components of reduced enveloping algebras.
      Rolf Farnsteiner*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Modular representations of Chevalley groups and finite projective geometry.
      Peter Sin*, University of Florida
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Affine schemes, irreducible characters of finite groups, and the Green correspondence.
      Harald E. Ellers*, Northern Illinois University
      George F. Seelinger, Northern Illinois University
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Stability of decomposition numbers for finite Chevalley groups.
      Leonard Chastkofsky*, University of Georgia
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Representations of Lie algebras.
      Iaroslav S. Kryliouk*, University of Saskatchewan
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 127, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Michael R. Kelly, Loyola University

    • 2:15 p.m.
      The topology of the boundaries of Siegel disks of polynomials.
      James T. Rogers, Jr.*, Tulane University
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Dynamically defined function spaces.
      Paul A. Fabel*, Mississippi State University
    • 3:15 p.m.
      A proof of the Arnold conjecture for homeomorphisms of orientable two dimensional closed manifolds.
      Edward E. Slaminka*, Auburn University, Auburn
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Parametrized fixed point theory.
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Andrew J. Nicas, McMaster University
    • 4:15 p.m.
      On expanding endomorphisms of infranilmanifolds.
      Kyung Bai Lee*, University of Oklahoma
  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, I

    Room 109, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Saber N. Elaydi, Trinity University, San Antonio
    Vlajko Lj Kocic, Xavier University of Louisiana

    • 2:25 p.m.
      Traveling waves in lattice dynamical systems.
      Shui-Nee Chow*, Georgia Institute of Technology
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Asymptotic stability in linear Volterra difference equation.
      Saber N. Elaydi*, Trinity University
      Satoru Murakami, Okayama University, Japan
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Asymptotic solutions to discrete Coulomb equations.
      Ronald E. Mickens*, Clark Atlanta University
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Open problems and conjectures.
      Gerasimos Ladas*, University of Rhode Island
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Boundedness and persistence of solutions of the nonautonomous Lyness and Max equation.
      Edward A. Grove*, University of Rhode Island
      Candace Marie Kent, University of Rhode Island
      Gerasimos Ladas, University of Rhode Island
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Positive solutions for nonlinear difference equations.
      Johnny L. Henderson*, Auburn University, Auburn
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Periodic solutions in discrete intra-specific competition models with age structure.
      Jia Li*, University of Alabama, Huntsville
      Saber N. Elaydi, Trinity University
    • 5:45 p.m.
      Asymptotic behavior of discretized Sturm-Liouville eigenvalue problems.
      Martin J. Bohner*, University of Hohenheim, Germany

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia