American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, April 19-21, 1996
Meeting #911

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Geometric Group Theory

  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Elements of finitely generated groups which belong to no proper tree factor.
      John R. Stallings*, University of California, Berkeley
      (911-20-42)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Branched coverings of cubical complexes and subgroups of hyperbolic groups.
      Noel Patrick Brady*, University of Utah
      (911-20-75)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Remarks on some triangles of finite groups.
      Roger C. Alperin*, San Jose State University
      (911-20-166)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Embedded planes and torsion free subgroups of finite index in triangles of groups.
      Paul R. Brown*, University of California, Berkeley
      (911-20-39)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Finite covering spaces of graphs.
      Daniel Wise*, Princeton University
      (911-20-250)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Non-positively curved piecewise Euclidean structures on hyperbolic manifolds.
      Gabor Moussong, Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest, Hungary
      Ruth M. Charney*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      Michael W. Davis, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (911-53-194)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Aspherical group presentations.
      Robert F. Craggs*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (911-57-145)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On ribbon disc complements and related $2$-complexes.
      Catherine E. Cavagnaro*, University of the South
      (911-20-218)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On split $2$-complexes.
      Will Haight, II*, University of the South
      (911-20-216)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      An equivariant Whitehead algorithm and conjugacy in Aut($F_n$).
      Sava Krstic, Tufts University
      Martin Lustig, Ruhr University, Germany
      Karen Vogtmann*, Cornell University
      (911-20-249)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The conjugacy problem in $C"(2,p)-T"(q)$ groups.
      Karin Luisa Johnsgard*, Cornell University
      Mile P. Krajcevski, University of South Florida
      (911-20-122)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 2:15 p.m.
      Tame combings of groups.
      Michael L. Mihalik*, Vanderbilt University
      (911-20-165)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Kernels of actions on non-positively curved spaces.
      Robert Bieri, University of Frankfurt, Germany
      Ross Geoghegan*, State University of New York, Binghamton
      (911-20-87)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      An algebraic annulus theorem.
      Peter Scott*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      G. A. Swarup, University of Melbourne, Australia
      (911-20-246)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Test elements, primitivity and automorphisms.
      Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University
      Gerhard Rosenberger*, University of Dortmund, Germany
      (911-20-157)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Generalized small cancellation theory.
      Guenther P. Huck*, Northern Arizona University
      Stephan Rosebrock, Kelkheim, Germany
      (911-20-223)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Type $K$ equations over torsion-free groups.
      Andrew P. Clifford*, University of Wisconsin, Parkside
      (911-20-233)
    • 5:15 p.m.
      Geometric realization of algebraic $2$-complexes after stabilization.
      M. Paul Latiolais*, Portland State University
      Wolfgang Metzler, Johann Wolfgang Goethe University, Germany
      (911-57-217)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Artin groups, rewriting systems, and three manifolds.
      Susan M. Hermiller*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      John E. Meier, Lafayette College
      (911-20-196)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finiteness conditions and abelian quotients of graph groups.
      John E. Meier*, Lafayette College
      Leonard A. VanWyk, Hope College
      (911-20-231)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Boundaries of $G\times H$ CAT $(0)$ groups.
      Kim E. Ruane*, Florida State University
      (911-20-247)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Generating functions for finite group actions on surfaces.
      Colin Maclachlan, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom
      Andy Miller*, University of Oklahoma
      (911-20-248)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Higher order Dehn functions of groups.
      Juan M. Alonso, Stockholm University, Sweden
      William Aubrey Bogley*, Oregon State University
      Robert M. Burton, Jr., Oregon State University
      Stephen J. Pride, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      X. Wang, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      (911-20-163)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org