American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, April 19-21, 1996
Meeting #911

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras

  • Friday April 19, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, I

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 2:15 p.m.
      The principal block of a restricted Lie algebra.
      Jorg Feldvoss*, Florida Atlantic University
      (911-17-146)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Nonperiodic Auslander-Reiten components of reduced enveloping algebras.
      Rolf Farnsteiner*, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      (911-22-89)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      Modular representations of Chevalley groups and finite projective geometry.
      Peter Sin*, University of Florida
      (911-20-71)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Affine schemes, irreducible characters of finite groups, and the Green correspondence.
      Harald E. Ellers*, Northern Illinois University
      George F. Seelinger, Northern Illinois University
      (911-20-115)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Stability of decomposition numbers for finite Chevalley groups.
      Leonard Chastkofsky*, University of Georgia
      (911-20-143)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Representations of Lie algebras.
      Iaroslav S. Kryliouk*, University of Saskatchewan
      (911-17-251)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, II

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Blocks of reduced enveloping algebras.
      James E. Humphreys*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (911-17-152)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Quantum deformations of Verma modules of Borcherds superalgebras.
      Georgia M. Benkart, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      Seok-Jin Kang, Seoul National University, Korea
      Duncan J. Melville*, Saint Lawrence University
      (911-17-168)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Hopf algebras and representations.
      Dmitriy Rumynin*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      (911-16-44)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The dual Lie bialgebra of a Lie bialgebra.
      Walter J. Michaelis*, University of New Orleans
      (911-20-131)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Integrally closed Galois extensions.
      Robert G. Underwood*, Auburn University, Montgomery
      (911-13-68)
  • Saturday April 20, 1996, 2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, III

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 2:15 p.m.
      New developments in coherent tensor operators.
      Dan Flath*, University of South Alabama
      (911-20-192)
    • 2:45 p.m.
      Symplectic and orthogonal Schur algebras.
      Stephen R. Doty*, Loyola University of Chicago
      (911-20-92)
    • 3:15 p.m.
      The submodules of Weyl modules and $Ext^1$ for quantum groups at roots of $1$.
      Leonid Krop*, DePaul University
      (911-22-81)
    • 3:45 p.m.
      Good filtrations for representations related to Cartan type Lie algebras.
      Zongzhu Lin*, Kansas State University
      Daniel Ken Nakano, Utah State University
      (911-17-82)
    • 4:15 p.m.
      Extensions of module over Lie algebras of Cartan type.
      Zongzhu Lin, Kansas State University
      Daniel Ken Nakano*, Utah State University
      (911-11-83)
    • 4:45 p.m.
      Hall-Littlewood polynomials and infinite dimensional Lie algebras.
      Naihuan Jing*, North Carolina State University
      (911-17-252)
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, IV

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Organizers:
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cells of Harish-Chandra modules for real classical groups.
      William M. McGovern*, University of Washington
      (911-17-21)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Orbits, invariants and representations associated with a pair of commuting involutions.
      Aloysius G. Helminck*, North Carolina State University
      Gerald W. Schwarz, Brandeis University
      (911-20-130)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Modules for the dual nil Hecke ring.
      Matthew J. Dyer*, University of Notre Dame
      (911-20-107)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Stratifying endomorphism algebras, {\rm I}.
      Edward T. Cline*, University of Oklahoma
      Brian J. Parshall, University of Virginia
      Leonard L. Scott, Jr., University of Virginia
      (911-16-256)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Representations of finite and algebraic groups.
      Leonard L. Scott, Jr.*, University of Virginia
      (911-20-208)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org