American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:30

Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:

1996 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, April 19-21, 1996
Meeting #911

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS

Sunday April 21, 1996

  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Meeting Registration

    Atrium, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations

    Room 104, A. P. Tureaud Building
    James R. Dorroh, Louisiana State University
    Gisele Ruiz Goldstein, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On wave motions in moving penetrable media.
      Gary Francis Roach*, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The Neumann Laplacian on generalized ridged domains.
      David E. Edmunds, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
      Robert M. Kauffman*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Non-quenching, quenching and beyond quenching for degenerate semilinear parabolic equations.
      Chiu Yeung Chan*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Pui Kan Catherine Kong, Carson-Newman College
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Regular and singular solutions of a nonlinear Keldysh equation.
      Suncica Canic, Iowa State University
      Barbara L. Keyfitz*, University of Houston
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Sobolev gradients and boundary conditions for systems of nonlinear partial differential equations.
      J. W. Neuberger*, University of North Texas
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Recent results for semipositone problems.
      Ratnasingham Shivaji*, Mississippi State University
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, IV

    Room 203, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Jurgen Hurrelbrink, Louisiana State University
    Jorge F. Morales, Louisiana State University
    Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University
    Paul B. Van Wamelen, Louisiana State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Galois number.
      Patricia Wright Beaulieu, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Thomas Palfrey*, Xavier University
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Annihilators of scaled trace forms.
      Patricia Wright Beaulieu*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
      Robert V. Perlis, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A partial generalized of Kaplan's theorem.
      Stella Roberson Ashford*, Southern University
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the preservation of root numbers and behavior of Weil characters under reciprocity equivalence.
      Jenna Price Carpenter*, Louisiana Tech University
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Splitting numbers and multiplicity.
      Donna J. Stuart*, Southern University
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A relationship between twin primes and their indices.
      Ali R. Fazely*, Southern University
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, IV

    Room 109, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Saber N. Elaydi, Trinity University, San Antonio
    Vlajko Lj Kocic, Xavier University of Louisiana

    • 8:00 a.m.
      A periodically - forced system with application to population dynamics.
      Shandelle M. Henson*, University of Arizona
    • 8:30 a.m.
      WKB and turning point theory for $2$nd order difference equations with applications.
      Jeffrey S. Geronimo*, Georgia Institute of Technology
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Dynamic systems on time scales and superlinear convergence.
      A. S. Vatsala*, University of Southwestern Louisiana
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the boundedness of the orbit of the gingerbreadman map.
      Elias Camouzis*, University of Rhode Island
      Richard C. DeVault, University of Rhode Island
      Gerasimos Ladas, University of Rhode Island
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On difference equations with nonhyperbolic equilibria.
      George K. Tzanetopoulos*, University of Rhode Island
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Stability and summability of the zero solution of Volterra systems of difference equations.
      Youssef N. Raffoul*, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, VI

    Room 120, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Charles N. Delzell, Louisiana State University
    James Joseph Madden, Louisiana State University
    Scott Woodward, Southern University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Elliptic curves and level of quartics.
      Louis Mahe*, University of Rennes I, France
    • 9:00 a.m.
      About the image of the signature map in the two dimensional case.
      Jean-Philippe Monnier*, University of Rennes 1, France
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Exponentiation in power series fields.
      Salma Kuhlmann*, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      Franz Viktor Kuhlmann, University of Heidelberg, Germany
      Saharon Shelah, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Old and new constructions of Hilbert identities.
      Bruce A. Reznick*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A complex version of the Baer-Krull theorems.
      Gregory W. Brumfiel, Stanford University
      Maria Jesus de la Puente*, Universidad Complutense, Spain
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, IV

    Room 124, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Patrick M. Gilmer, Louisiana State University
    Rick Litherland, Louisiana State University
    Neal W. Stoltzfus, Louisiana State University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Lower central series of finitely-presented $3$-manifold groups.
      Tim D. Cochran*, Rice University
      Kent Orr, Indiana University, Bloomington
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Genus two positive Heegaard diagrams.
      John P. Hempel*, Rice University
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Bounding the number of boundary components of an essential surface in a knot exterior.
      John Edwin Luecke*, University of Texas, Austin
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A combinatorial Cartan theorem.
      Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
      Bruce S. Trace*, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Tangle analysis of DNA Int recombination.
      De Witt L Sumners*, Florida State University
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV

    Room 125, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Stephen G. Brick, University of South Alabama
    Jon M. Corson, University of Alabama
    Barry S. Spieler, Birmingham-Southern College

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Artin groups, rewriting systems, and three manifolds.
      Susan M. Hermiller*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      John E. Meier, Lafayette College
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Finiteness conditions and abelian quotients of graph groups.
      John E. Meier*, Lafayette College
      Leonard A. VanWyk, Hope College
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Boundaries of $G\times H$ CAT $(0)$ groups.
      Kim E. Ruane*, Florida State University
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Generating functions for finite group actions on surfaces.
      Colin Maclachlan, University of Aberdeen, United Kingdom
      Andy Miller*, University of Oklahoma
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Higher order Dehn functions of groups.
      Juan M. Alonso, Stockholm University, Sweden
      William Aubrey Bogley*, Oregon State University
      Robert M. Burton, Jr., Oregon State University
      Stephen J. Pride, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
      X. Wang, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, IV

    Room 205, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Cornelius Pillen, University of South Alabama
    Randall R. Holmes, Auburn University, Auburn

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Cells of Harish-Chandra modules for real classical groups.
      William M. McGovern*, University of Washington
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Orbits, invariants and representations associated with a pair of commuting involutions.
      Aloysius G. Helminck*, North Carolina State University
      Gerald W. Schwarz, Brandeis University
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Modules for the dual nil Hecke ring.
      Matthew J. Dyer*, University of Notre Dame
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Stratifying endomorphism algebras, {\rm I}.
      Edward T. Cline*, University of Oklahoma
      Brian J. Parshall, University of Virginia
      Leonard L. Scott, Jr., University of Virginia
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Representations of finite and algebraic groups.
      Leonard L. Scott, Jr.*, University of Virginia
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Rings and Modules, IV

    Room 206, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Ellen E. Kirkman, Wake Forest University
    Dan Zacharia, Syracuse University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The Yoneda algebra of a self-injective Koszul algebra.
      Roberto Martinez Villa*, University Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Mexico
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A tiled order having large global dimension.
      Willem G. Jansen, Compuware Corporation, Farmington Hills, Michigan
      Charles J. Odenthal*, University of Toledo
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Affine semigroups rings that are complete intersections.
      Klaus G. Fischer, George Mason University
      Walter D. Morris, George Mason University
      Jay A. Shapiro*, George Mason University
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Finitistic projective dimension for some algebras.
      Birge Zimmermann, University of California, Santa Barbara
      Sverre O. Smalo*, University of California, Santa Barbara and The Norwegian University for Science and Technology, Norway
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 127, A. P. Tureaud Building
    Michael R. Kelly, Loyola University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The $G$-sequence of a map and its applications.
      Moo Ha Woo*, Korea University, Korea
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Relating relative, fibred and absolute Nielsen numbers of fixed and periodic points.
      Philip R. Heath*, Memorial University of Newfoundland
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Computation of Nielsen numbers for maps of closed surfaces.
      Owen Davey, State University of New York, Binghamton
      Evelyn L. Hart*, Colgate University
      Kathryn A. Trapp, Dartmouth College
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Minimal entropy of transitive tree maps.
      Stewart Baldwin*, Auburn University, Auburn
  • Sunday April 21, 1996, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Variations on a theme of Picard.
    Room E130, Howe-Russell Geoscience Complex Building
    Fritz Gesztesy*, University of Missouri, Columbia

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia