AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, April 19-21, 1996
Meeting #911

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu
Wednesday April 17, 1996
Thursday April 18, 1996
Friday April 19, 1996
Saturday April 20, 1996
Sunday April 21, 1996

Wednesday April 17, 1996
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, I
top
Thursday April 18, 1996
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, II
1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, III
top
Friday April 19, 1996
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, IV
12:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Invited Address
Opening Remarks
Ronald A. Fintushel
Geography of smooth $4$-manifolds.
2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, I
2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Fluid Dynamics
2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, I
2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Its Applications, I
2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Rings and Modules, I
2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Real Analytic Geometry and o-Minimal Structures, I
2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, I
2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, I
top
Saturday April 20, 1996
8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Control Theory
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Its Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Rings and Modules, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Real Analytic Geometry and o-Minimal Structures, II
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Analysis and Applications
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
William A. Massey
Limit theorems for time-varying queues.
1:10 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Invited Address
Edward L. Green
Computational algebra and finite dimensional modules.
2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, V
2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, III
2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, III
2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Its Applications, III
2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Transform Theory and Evolution Equations
2:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Rings and Modules, III
2:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III
2:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, III
2:15 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, III
2:15 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, III
2:15 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Session on Algebra and Topology
top
Sunday April 21, 1996
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Quadratic Forms, IV
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior of Difference Equations with Applications, IV
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Real Algebraic Geometry and Ordered Algebraic Structures, VI
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, IV
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Finite Groups, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Rings and Modules, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Fritz Gesztesy
Variations on a theme of Picard.
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society