American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:31


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Lawrenceville, NJ, October 5-6, 1996
Meeting #914

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Commutative Algebra

  • Saturday October 5, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I

    Room 321, Memorial Hall
    Organizers:
    Karen E. Smith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology kesmith@math.mit.edu
    Irena Swanson, New Mexico State University iswanson@nmsu.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Hilbert's Thirteenth Problem and Genus Zero Coverings
      Shreeram S. Abhyankar*, Purdue University
      (914-14-25)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Puiseux Expansions In Nonzero Characteristic
      Sanju Vaidya*,
      (914-13-192)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Noetherian rings between a local domain and its completion Noetherian rings between a local domain and its completion
      William Heinzer, Purdue University
      Christel Rotthaus, Michigan State Univ
      Sylvia M. Wiegand*, Univ. of Nebraska
      (914-13-234)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On a Question of Matsumura
      Susan Loepp*, Williams College
      (914-13-126)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On the Hilbert Function of an Orbit
      Donna Glassbrenner*, Reed College
      Stuart Reiter, Reed College
      (914-13-268)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Classification and divisor class groups of normal cubicsurfaces in $\bf P^3$.
      Mike E. O'Sullivan*,
      (914-14-232)
  • Saturday October 5, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II

    Room 321, Memorial Hall
    Organizers:
    Karen E. Smith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology kesmith@math.mit.edu
    Irena Swanson, New Mexico State University iswanson@nmsu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Iterated quadratic transforms and valuation
      Karen E. Smith, MIT
      Roger Wiegand*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      Sylvia Wiegand, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (914-14-269)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Hilbert-Kunz functions of graded rings
      Keith Pardue*, Queen's University
      Ragnar Buchweitz, University of Toronto
      Qun Chen, University of Toronto
      (914-13-183)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Lifting Modules and some consequences
      David A Jorgensen*, University of Texas
      (914-13-222)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Minimally elliptic singularities and tight closure
      Janet Cowden*, UCLA/Purdue University
      (914-13-251)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Coefficient modules over a $d$-dimensional quasi-unmixed normal local domain
      Jung-Chen Liu*, Purdue University
      (914-13-165)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Remarks on the Embedded Primary Components of Ideals in aNoetherian ring
      Kishor M. Shah*, Southwest Missouri State University
      (914-13-236)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Tschirnhausen approximate roots in arbitary dimension and characteristic.
      M. Spivakovsky*, University of Toronto
      (914-13-353)
  • Sunday October 6, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III

    Room 321, Memorial Hall
    Organizers:
    Karen E. Smith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology kesmith@math.mit.edu
    Irena Swanson, New Mexico State University iswanson@nmsu.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Homological Degrees of Modules
      Wolmer V Vasconcelos*, Rutgers University
      (914-13-76)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      On the integral closure of ideals
      Alberto Corso*, Purdue University
      Wolmer V. Vasconcelos, Rutgers University
      (914-13-125)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Equality of ordinary and symbolic powers of an ideal
      Susan E. Morey*, University of Texas at Austin
      (914-13-147)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Linkage and Northcott Ideals
      Claudia Polini*, Michigan State University
      Bernd Ulrich, Michigan State University
      (914-13-119)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Cohen--Macaulayness and defining equations of blowup algebras
      Bernd Ulrich*, Michigan State University
      (914-13-120)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Linkage and Sums of Ideals
      Mark R. Johnson*,
      (914-13-101)
  • Sunday October 6, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV

    Room 321, Memorial Hall
    Organizers:
    Karen E. Smith, Massachusetts Institute of Technology kesmith@math.mit.edu
    Irena Swanson, New Mexico State University iswanson@nmsu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the schemes Gor(T)
      Anthony V. Geramita*, Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario and Universita' di Genova, Genova, Italia
      (914-13-187)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On infinitesimal interpolation.
      Karen A. Chandler*, University of Notre Dame
      (914-14-290)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Singular loci of ladder determinantal varieties and Schubert varieties
      Nicolae Gonciulea*,
      Venkatramani Lakshmibai,
      (914-14-164)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      An Algorithm for the Quillen-Suslin Theorem for Monoid Rings
      Cynthia J. Woodburn*,
      Reinhard C. Laubenbacher,
      (914-13-117)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On Functionals and Outside Corners of Monomial Ideals
      Geir Agnarsson*, University of California at Berkeley
      (914-13-229)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Maximum growth of monomial ideals generated in one degree
      Heather Hulett*,
      (914-13-253)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      On the algera of embedded joins.
      Aron Simis*, UFBA, bahia, Brazil
      (914-13-354)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org