American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:31


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Lawrenceville, NJ, October 5-6, 1996
Meeting #914

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Geometric Functional Analysis

  • Saturday October 5, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Functional Analysis, I

    Room 317, Memorial Hall
    Organizers:
    N. Tomczak-Jaegermann, University of Alberta ntomczak@vega.math.ualberta.ca
    Edward Odell, University of Texas, Austin odell@math.utexas.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On Various Modes of Scalar Convergence in $L_0(X)$
      Stephen J Dilworth*, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina
      (914-46-109)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Distances between Banach spaces
      Nigel J. Kalton*, University of Missourii
      Mikhailo I. Ostrovskii,
      (914-46-70)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Nonlinear Quotients
      Sean M. Bates, Columbia University
      William B. Johnson*, Texas A\&M University
      Joram Lindenstrauss, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
      David Preiss, University College London
      Gideon Schechtman, The Weizmann Institute of Science
      (914-46-284)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Invertible disjointness preserving operators.
      Yuri Abramovich*,
      Arkady Kitover,
      (914-46-248)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Stability problems and some solutions of some properties in Banach spaces.
      Elias Saab*, University of Missouri
      (914-46-18)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Convolution Operators Associated to Vector Measures
      Mangatiana A. Robedera,
      Paulette Saab*,
      (914-46-199)
  • Saturday October 5, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Functional Analysis, II

    Room 317, Memorial Hall
    Organizers:
    N. Tomczak-Jaegermann, University of Alberta ntomczak@vega.math.ualberta.ca
    Edward Odell, University of Texas, Austin odell@math.utexas.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On Asymptotic Properties of Banach spaces under Renormings
      Thomas Schlumprecht*, Texas A\&M University
      Edward Odell, University of Texas at Austin
      (914-46-309)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On certain renormings of Tsirelson's space
      Edward Odell*, University of Texas at Austin
      Nicole Tomczak Jaegermann, University of Alberta
      (914-46-206)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Modified mixed Tsirelson spaces
      Spiros A. Argyros,
      Irene Deliyanni*,
      Denka Kutzarova,
      Antonis Manoussakis,
      (914-46-270)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Krivine Theorem in Asymptotic Setting
      Petr Habala*, University of Alberta
      Nicole Tomczak-Jaegermann, University of Alberta
      (914-46-311)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On the geometry of sequences in certain Banach spaces
      Vladimir Gurariy*, Kent State University
      (914-46-191)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      $1-$complemented subspaces of $\ell_p(\ell_q)$
      Beata Randrianantoanina*, University of Texas, Austin
      (914-46-129)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Maximal Norm of $C(S)$"
      Pei-Kee Lin*,
      (914-46-31)
  • Sunday October 6, 1996, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Functional Analysis, III

    Room 317, Memorial Hall
    Organizers:
    N. Tomczak-Jaegermann, University of Alberta ntomczak@vega.math.ualberta.ca
    Edward Odell, University of Texas, Austin odell@math.utexas.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Angelic spaces and the boundary problem
      Gilles B. Godefroy*, University of Paris VI
      (914-46-188)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Almost orthogonal submatrices of an orthogonal matrix
      Mark Rudelson*, MSRI
      (914-46-29)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      On the diameter of proportional sections of a symmetric convex body
      Apostolos A. Giannopoulos*,
      Vitali D. Milman,
      (914-46-175)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Inverse formula for the Blaschke representation
      Alexander Koldobsky*, University of Texas at San Antonio
      (914-46-17)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The Santaloregion of a convex body
      Elisabeth M. Werner*,
      Mathieu Meyer,
      (914-46-67)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Remarks on Moser-Aubin-Onofri inequalities on $S^2$
      Nassif A. Ghoussoub*, University of British Columbia
      (914-46-356)
  • Sunday October 6, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Functional Analysis, IV

    Room 317, Memorial Hall
    Organizers:
    N. Tomczak-Jaegermann, University of Alberta ntomczak@vega.math.ualberta.ca
    Edward Odell, University of Texas, Austin odell@math.utexas.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Weakly Continuous Vector Functions and Operator Theory
      Victor Lomonosov*, Kent State University
      (914-46-374)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Extremal vectors and invariant subspaces.
      Per Enflo*, Kent State University
      (914-46-373)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Some Applications of Banach Space Theory to Economics.
      Charalambos D. Aliprantis*, IUPUI
      (914-46-285)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Dunford-Pettis property for vector-valued function spaces.
      Narcisse Randrianantoanina*, University of Texas -- Austin
      (914-46-130)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      $wc_0^*$-Biorthogonal Systems
      S. J. Dilworth, University of South Carolina
      Maria Girardi*, University of South Carolina
      W. B. Johnson, Texas A\&M University
      (914-46-280)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Metric Entropy of Homogeneous Spaces
      Stanislaw J . Szarek*, Case Western Reserve University and Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
      (914-51-359)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org