American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:31


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Chattanooga, TN, October 11-12, 1996
Meeting #915

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu

Special Session on Geometric Topology

  • Friday October 11, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, I

    Room 102B, University Center
    Organizers:
    Alexander Nikolaevich Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    Jerzy Dydak, University of Tennessee, Knoxville dydak@math.utk.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Finite group actions on products of Menger manifolds
      Krystyna M Kuperberg*, Auburn University
      (915-54-180)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Topological Dynamics and Invariants of Manifolds
      Christopher W. Stark*, University of Florida
      (915-57-185)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the equivalent spines problem.
      Dusan Repovs*,
      (915-57-15)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      CAT (0) groups with non-locally connected boundary.
      Michael L. Mihalik*, Vanderbilt University
      (915-20-103)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Cohomological dimension of Tychonov spaces
      Alex Chigogidze*, Univ. of Saskatchewan
      (915-55-91)
  • Friday October 11, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, II

    Room 102B, University Center
    Organizers:
    Alexander Nikolaevich Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    Jerzy Dydak, University of Tennessee, Knoxville dydak@math.utk.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Splitting approximate fibrations over generalized manifolds
      John L. Bryant*, Florida State University
      Penelope A. Kirby, Florida State University
      (915-57-200)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Cores of noncompact manifolds
      Gerard A. Venema*, Calvin College
      (915-57-332)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Survey of properties of visual compactifications of CAT(0) Davis manifolds
      Fredric D. Ancel*, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
      (915-57-172)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Two point set extensions.
      Jan J. Dijkstra*, The University of Alabama
      Jan van Mill, Vrije Universiteit
      (915-28-100)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Negatively curved graph metrics with applications
      Philip L. Bowers*, Florida State University
      (915-54-224)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Novikov Conjectures and Relative Hyperbolicity
      Boris Goldfarb*, Stanford University
      (915-57-95)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Exotic smooth structures on non- positively curved symmetric spaces
      Boris L. Okun*, The Ohio State University
      (915-53-290)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, III

    Room 102B, University Center
    Organizers:
    Alexander Nikolaevich Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    Jerzy Dydak, University of Tennessee, Knoxville dydak@math.utk.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Covering spaces of manifolds
      David G. Wright*, Brigham Young University
      (915-57-233)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Enlarging ${ANR}$'s with ${SDAP} 2$-manifolds.
      Tadeusz Dobrowolski*, Pittsburg State University
      (915-57-181)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Countable Dimensionality and Dimension Raising Cell-like Maps.
      Jan J. Dijkstra, Department of Mathematics, The University of Alabama
      Jerzy K. Mogilski*, Department of Mathematics, University of Texas at Brownsville
      (915-54-289)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Characterizations of infinite-dimensional manifold triples
      Tatsuhiko Yagasaki*, Department of Mathematics, Kyoto Institute of Technology
      (915-57-44)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The fundamental groups of 1-dimensional spaces.
      Eda Katsuya, Waseda Univesity
      Kazuhiro Kawamura*, University of Tsukuba
      (915-55-270)
  • Saturday October 12, 1996, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV

    Room 102B, University Center
    Organizers:
    Alexander Nikolaevich Dranishnikov, University of Florida dranish@math.ufl.edu
    Jerzy Dydak, University of Tennessee, Knoxville dydak@math.utk.edu
    James E. Keesling, University of Florida jek@math.ufl.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Local embeddings of homology manifolds.
      Washington Mio*, Florida State University
      John L. Bryant, Florida State University
      (915-57-182)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      The gap between Steenrod and coherent singular homology theories
      Akira Koyama*,
      (915-55-321)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Ends of Manifolds
      Craig R. Guilbault*, U of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
      (915-57-169)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The $l_p$-cohomology and the conformal dimension of hyperbolic cones.
      Gabor Elek*, Purdue University
      (915-58-32)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Localizations in dimension theory
      Katsuya Yokoi*, Institute of Mathematics, University of Tsukuba
      (915-55-159)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia