American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:32


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Fall Central Sectional Meeting
Columbia, MO, November 1-3, 1996
Meeting #916

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Differential Geometry

  • Friday November 1, 1996, 4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometry, I

    Room 114, General Classroom Building
    Organizers:
    John Kelly Beem, University of Missouri, Columbia mathjkb@mizzou1.missouri.edu
    Adam D. Helfer, University of Missouri, Columbia dgsession@godel.math.missouri.edu

    • 4:00 p.m.
      B\"acklund transformations and knots of constant torsion
      Annalisa Calini, College of Charleston
      Thomas A. Ivey*, Case Western Reserve University
      (916-53-113)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Isotopies of Foliated3--Manifolds Without Holonomy
      John Cantwell, St. Louis University
      Lawrence Conlon*, Washington University in St. Louis
      (916-53-141)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Dupin hypersurfaces with four principal curvatures
      Thomas E. Cecil, College of the Holy Cross
      Gary R. Jensen*, Washington University
      (916-53-166)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Zillions of Isospectral Riemann Surfaces
      Robert Brooks, Univ. Southern Cal./Technion-Israel
      Ruth Gornet*, Texas Tech University
      Bill Gustafson, Texas Tech University
      (916-53-247)
  • Saturday November 2, 1996, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometry, II

    Room 114, General Classroom Building
    Organizers:
    John Kelly Beem, University of Missouri, Columbia mathjkb@mizzou1.missouri.edu
    Adam D. Helfer, University of Missouri, Columbia dgsession@godel.math.missouri.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Casimir Energies and Heat Kernel asymptotics
      Matt Visser*, Washington University
      (916-83-49)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Quantum Ergodic Theory and Non-Commutative Geometry
      Gerard Emch*, University of Florida
      (916-53-63)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Homogeneous non-linear sprays and connections.
      Lilia Del Riego*, Zona Universitaria, Mexico
      Phillip E.E. Parker, Wichita State University
      (916-53-114)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Examples of planar sprays
      Phillip E. Parker*, Wichita State University
      Lilia Del Riego, Zona Universitaria, Mexico
      (916-53-115)
  • Saturday November 2, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometry,III

    Room 114, General Classroom Building
    Organizers:
    John Kelly Beem, University of Missouri, Columbia mathjkb@mizzou1.missouri.edu
    Adam D. Helfer, University of Missouri, Columbia dgsession@godel.math.missouri.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Totally geodesic lightlike hypersurface of spacetime.
      Krishan L. Duggal*, University of Windsor
      (916-53-106)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Volume Comparison Theorems on Lorentzian Manifolds
      Seon-Bu Kim*, Chonnam National University, Korea
      (916-53-48)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A local version of topological censorship.
      Gregory J. Galloway*, University of Miami
      (916-53-235)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Regularity of the Cosmological Time Function
      Lars Andersson, Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
      Gregory J. Galloway, University of Miami
      Ralph Howard*, University of South Carolina.
      (916-53-86)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Naked strong curvature singularities in Szekeres space-times
      Andrzej Krolak*, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
      (916-53-116)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Curvature homogeneous metrics and the redshift of light from remote sources
      Victor Patrangenaru*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (916-83-87)
  • Sunday November 3, 1996, 10:00 a.m.-1:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Geometry, IV

    Room 114, General Classroom Building
    Organizers:
    John Kelly Beem, University of Missouri, Columbia mathjkb@mizzou1.missouri.edu
    Adam D. Helfer, University of Missouri, Columbia dgsession@godel.math.missouri.edu

    • 10:00 a.m.
      First Variation in $p$-harmonic Geometry
      Shihshu Walter Wei*, University of Oklahoma
      (916-53-177)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      A characterization of Riemannian flows
      Philippe Tondeur*, University of Illinois
      (916-53-62)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      The local classification of semi-symmetric spaces and some applications.
      Eric Boeckx*, University of Illinois
      (916-53-75)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Warped Products of Metric Spaces
      Stephanie B. Alexander, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      Richard L. Bishop*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
      (916-53-253)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Wave propagation in symmetric spaces
      Thomas Branson*, The University of Iowa
      (916-53-251)
    • 12:30 p.m.
      Projective Maps of Rank $\geq$ 2 are Strongly Projective
      James Joseph Hebda*, Saint Louis University
      (916-53-264)
    • 1:00 p.m.
      Affin hypersurface on the manifold with non lienar connection.
      Sabria Attallah*, Al-Azhar Girls University, Egypt
      (916-53-43)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org