American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:32


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1996 Fall Central Sectional Meeting
Columbia, MO, November 1-3, 1996
Meeting #916

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems

  • Friday November 1, 1996, 4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems, I

    Room 204, General Classroom Building
    Organizers:
    Carmen C. Chicone, University of Missouri, Columbia carmen@chicone.cs.missouri.edu
    Yuri D. Latushkin, University of Missouri, Columbia mathyl@mizzou1.bitnet

    • 4:00 p.m.
      A Melnikov Method for Homoclinic Orbits with Many Pulses
      Roberto Camassa, Theoretical Dvision, Los Alamos National Laboratory
      Gregor Kovacic*, Rensselaer Polytechinc Institute
      Siu-Kei Tin, University of Michigan
      (916-34-239)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      R. I. P. The Markus-Yamabe Conjecture 1960--1995
      Gary H. Meisters*, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
      (916-34-13)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Center manifolds for invariant sets.
      S.N. Chow, Georgia Tech University
      Y. Yi*, Georgia Tech
      W. Liu, Brown University
      (916-34-41)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Structural Stability and Normally Hyperbolic Invariant Manifolds forSemiflow
      Kening Lu*, Brigham Young University
      (916-35-249)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      On an Integral Equation for Central Manifolds: a Direct Proof for Nonautonomous Differential Equations on Banach Spaces
      Yuri Latushkin*, University of Missouri-Columbia
      (916-34-120)
    • 6:30 p.m.
      Invariant manifolds associated to non-resonant subsets of teh spectrum.
      Rafael de la Llave*, University of Texas, Austin
      (916-34-20)
  • Saturday November 2, 1996, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems, II

    Room 204, General Classroom Building
    Organizers:
    Carmen C. Chicone, University of Missouri, Columbia carmen@chicone.cs.missouri.edu
    Yuri D. Latushkin, University of Missouri, Columbia mathyl@mizzou1.bitnet

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Coevolution and Fast-Slow Dynamics
      Alexander I. Khibnik*, Theory Center, Cornell University
      Alexey S. Kondrashov, Section of Ecology and Systematics, Cornell University
      (916-58-176)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Asymptotic Method in the Stability of Multiple Waves
      Xiao-Biao Lin*, North Carolina State University
      (916-35-28)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Dynamics of weakly coupled map lattices
      Miaohua Jiang*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (916-58-79)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Traveling waves in lattice dynamical systems.
      W. A. Shen*, Auburn University
      S.-N. Chow, Georgia Tech
      J. Mallet-Paret, Brown University
      (916-34-40)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Stable chaotic waves for nonlinear hyperbolic PDEs.
      Leonid Bunimovich*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (916-35-42)
  • Saturday November 2, 1996, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems, III

    Room 204, General Classroom Building
    Organizers:
    Carmen C. Chicone, University of Missouri, Columbia carmen@chicone.cs.missouri.edu
    Yuri D. Latushkin, University of Missouri, Columbia mathyl@mizzou1.bitnet

    • 3:00 p.m.
      On the spectrum of the Euler equation.
      Susan Friedlander*, University of Illinois-Chicago
      Misha Vishik, University of Texas
      (916-76-59)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Regularity in hydrodynamics of an ideal incompressible fluid
      Misha Vishik*, University of Texas at Austin
      (916-34-169)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Spectral analysis of photonic band-gap structures
      Peter Kuchment*,
      Alex Figotin,
      Leonid Kunyansky,
      Igor Ponomaryov,
      (916-35-34)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Does a Quantum Particle Know the Time?
      Lev Kapitanski*, Kansas State University
      Igor Rodnianski, Kansas State University
      (916-35-148)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Vibrations of fractal drums and differential equations.
      Michel L. Lapidus*, University of Californaia, Riverside
      (916-34-202)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Bifurcation to Lorenz attractors
      Clark Robinson*, Northwestern University
      (916-34-228)
  • Sunday November 3, 1996, 10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems, IV

    Room 204, General Classroom Building
    Organizers:
    Carmen C. Chicone, University of Missouri, Columbia carmen@chicone.cs.missouri.edu
    Yuri D. Latushkin, University of Missouri, Columbia mathyl@mizzou1.bitnet

    • 10:00 a.m.
      Commuting analytic maps and linearizability
      David A. DeLatte*, University of North Texas
      (916-34-204)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Convergence of the transfer operator for rational maps.
      Nicolai T. A. Haydn*, University of Southern California
      (916-58-172)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Extremal rotation numbers for torus shear homeomorphisms
      Erik Doeff*, Montana State University, Bozeman
      Michal Misiurewicz, IUPUI
      (916-58-118)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      The geometry of continued fractions
      Mariusz Urbanski*, Department of Mathematics, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas.
      Daniel Mauldin, Department of Mathematics, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas.
      (916-34-197)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Which interval maps are unstable?
      Micha\l\ Misiurewicz*, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
      Alexander Blokh, University of Alabama at Birmingham
      (916-58-189)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org