American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:38


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1997 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
College Park, MD, April 12-13, 1997
Meeting #920

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Lie Groups and Automorphic Forms

  • Saturday April 12, 1997, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lie Groups and Automorphic Forms, I

    Room 0407, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Jian-shu Li, University of Maryland jianshu@uxmail.ust.hk
    Gordan Savin, University of Utah savin@math.utah.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      One K type Representations
      Dan M Barbasch*, Cornell University
      (920-22-175)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Character Sheaves and Minimal Representations over Finite Fields
      Karl E. Rumelhart*, Stanford University
      (920-22-156)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Periods of Residual Representations
      Dihua Jiang*, Yale University
      (920-22-170)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An integral transform and ladder representations of $U(p,q)$
      John D Lorch*, Wingate University
      (920-22-104)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Hecke algebras of symplectic groups over p-adic fields
      Julee Kim*, Yale University
      (920-22-34)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      An exceptional dual pair correspondence
      Gordan Savin*, University of Utah
      (920-22-30)
  • Saturday April 12, 1997, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Lie Groups and Automorphic Forms, II

    Room 0407, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Jian-shu Li, University of Maryland jianshu@uxmail.ust.hk
    Gordan Savin, University of Utah

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Dual pair correspondences of the minimal representations of real exceptional Lie groups of real rank 4.
      Hung Yean Loke*, Harvard University
      (920-22-110)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Germs of characters
      Fiona Murnaghan*, University of Toronto
      (920-22-146)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Bessel distributions and Waldspurger correspondence
      Moshe Baruch, Ohio State University
      Zhengyu Mao*, Ohio State University
      (920-11-59)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Linear Cycle Spaces
      Joseph A. Wolf*, University of California at Berkeley
      (920-22-107)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Relations between certain power sums of elliptic modular forms in characteristic two
      Antonia Wilson Bluher*, National Security Agency, Fort George G. Meade, Maryland
      (920-11-281)
  • Sunday April 13, 1997, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Lie Groups and Automorphic Forms, III

    Room 0407, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Jian-shu Li, University of Maryland jianshu@uxmail.ust.hk
    Gordan Savin, University of Utah

    • 8:00 a.m.
      On the unitary dual of real semisimple Lie groups and the $A_{\germ q} (\lambda)$ modules. The regular Case.
      Susana Alicia Salamanca-Riba*, New Mexico State University. Las Cruces, NM 88003
      (920-22-151)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Kazhdan/Patterson Lifting for $GL(n,\Bbb R)$
      Jing-Song Huang*, HKUST
      Jeffrey Adams, University of Maryland
      (920-22-42)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A new proof of the duality theorem of Hecht, Mili\v ci\'c, Schmid and Wolf
      Dragan Mili\v ci\'c*, University of Utah
      Pavle Pand\v zi\'c, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (920-22-247)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Classifying unitary representations
      David A. Vogan, Jr.*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      Susana A. Salamanca-Riba, New Mexico State University
      (920-22-106)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A theta correspondence between automorphic forms related by aquadratic base change
      Ze-Li Dou*, Texas Christian University
      (920-11-123)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Buiding sets
      Allen Moy*, University of Michigan
      (920-22-167)
  • Sunday April 13, 1997, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Lie Groups and Automorphic Forms, IV

    Room 0407, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Jian-shu Li, University of Maryland jianshu@uxmail.ust.hk
    Gordan Savin, University of Utah

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Theta-correspondences over p-adic fields
      David Manderscheid*, University of Iowa
      (920-22-49)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Generalisations of Ladder Representatons
      Eng-Chye Tan,
      Chen-Bo Zhu*, National University of Singapore
      (920-22-115)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Selfdual automorphic forms on the general linear group
      Dan Barbasch, Cornell University
      Birgit Speh*, Cornell University
      (920-22-130)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Weakly Symmetric Spaces and Bounded Symmetric Domains
      Hieu Nguyen*, Rowan College of New Jersey
      (920-22-09)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Berezin transform on line bundles over Hermitian symmetric spaces
      Genkai Zhang*, University of Karlstad, Sweden
      (920-22-51)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org