American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:38


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1997 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
College Park, MD, April 12-13, 1997
Meeting #920

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Knot Theory and 3-Manifolds

  • Saturday April 12, 1997, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory and 3-Manifolds, I

    Room B0421, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University przytyck@math.gwu.edu
    Yongwu Rong, George Washington University rong@math.gwu.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Conway Polynomial, K-Theory, and Variations of the Pass Move.
      Fred Hickling*, University of Central Arkansas
      (920-57-15)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Finite Index Subgroups and Knots
      Daniel S. Silver*, University of South Alabama
      Susan G. Williams, University of South Alabama
      (920-57-224)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Lattices and Skein Modules
      Charles D. Frohman*,
      Doug Bullock,
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska,
      (920-57-132)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Burau Representation and Random Walks on String Links
      Xiao-Song Lin*, University of California, Riverside
      Feng Tian, University of California, San Diego
      Zhenghan Wang, Indiana University
      (920-57-251)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      New Developments in The Theory of Skein Modules
      Adam S. Sikora*, The George Washington University
      (920-57-267)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Skein Homology
      Doug Bullock*, Boise State University
      (920-57-275)
  • Saturday April 12, 1997, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory and 3-Manifolds, II

    Room B0421, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University przytyck@math.gwu.edu
    Yongwu Rong, George Washington University rong@math.gwu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Melvin-Morton expansion of the Jones polynomialand universal weight systems
      Arkady Vaintrob*, New Mexico State University and Brigham Young University
      (920-57-89)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      On Vassiliev invariants coming from cablings of link polynomials.
      Michael McDaniel*, The George Washington University
      Yongwu Rong, The George Washington University
      (920-57-209)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Regular homotopy and Vassiliev invariants of generic immersions $S^k\to R^{2k-1}$, $k\ge 6$
      Tobias Ekholm*, Uppsala University, Sweden
      (920-57-239)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Homology Spheres with the same finite type invariants of bounded orders
      Efstratia Kalfagianni*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (920-57-199)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Quantum invariants and periodicity of 3-manifolds.
      Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, Boise State University
      (920-57-223)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Automorphisms of the Complex of Curves
      Feng Luo*, Rutgers University, New Brunswick
      (920-57-93)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Closed Incompressible Surfaces in Knot and Link Complements
      Elizabeth Finkelstein*, Hunter College (CUNY)
      Yoav Moriah, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology
      (920-57-276)
  • Sunday April 13, 1997, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory and 3-Manifolds, III

    Room B0421, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University przytyck@math.gwu.edu
    Yongwu Rong, George Washington University rong@math.gwu.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      The Tabulation of Knots and Links
      Charilaos N. Aneziris*, Deutsches Elektronen Synchrotron
      (920-54-183)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Computing the genus of knots via quantum invariants
      Razvan Gelca*, University of Iowa
      (920-57-26)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Virtual knot theory
      Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (920-57-57)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Holomorphic Invariants of 3-manifolds and $q$-gamma Functions
      Ruth Lawrence*, Univeristy of Michigan
      (920-57-231)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Topological quantum $gl(1\vert 1)$-invariants
      Oleg Y. Viro*, University of California, Riverside
      (920-57-244)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Reshetikhin-Turaev Invariant of Non-Simply Connected Groups
      Stephen F Sawin*, Fairfield University
      (920-57-245)
  • Sunday April 13, 1997, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Knot Theory and 3-Manifolds, IV

    Room B0421, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University przytyck@math.gwu.edu
    Yongwu Rong, George Washington University rong@math.gwu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Burau Representation of String Links
      Xiao-song Lin, UC at Riverside
      Feng Tian, UC at San Diego
      Zhenghan Wang*, Indiana University at Bloomington
      (920-57-294)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      A combinatorial description of knotted surfaces and their isotopies
      J. Scott Carter, University of South Alabama
      Joachim H. Rieger, Universidade de Sao Paulo, Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas de Sao Car
      Masahico Saito*, University of South Florida
      (920-57-21)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Geometry and physics of knots
      Andrzej Stasiak*, Universite de Lausanne
      (920-57-220)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Shadows of wave fronts and Arnold-Bennequin type invariants of frontson surfaces.
      Vladimir V. Tchernov*, University of California, Riverside
      (920-57-174)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Some Properties of the Projections of Knotted Surfaces
      J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
      Vera Cararra, Universidade de S\'{a}o Paulo, Brasil
      Masahico Saito, University of South Florida
      (920-57-28)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Subgroup-Separability of the Figure-Eight Knot Group
      Daniel T Wise*, UC Berkeley
      (920-57-188)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Limits of Hyperbolic 3-Manifolds
      Timothy D Comar*, St. Louis University
      (920-57-13)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org