American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:38


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1997 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
College Park, MD, April 12-13, 1997
Meeting #920

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Automorphism Groups of Geometric Structures

  • Saturday April 12, 1997, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Automorphism Groups of Geometric Structures, I

    Room 0201, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Alessandra Iozzi, University of Maryland iozzi@math.umd.edu
    Garrett James Stuck, University of Maryland gns@math.umd.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Classification of Group Actions on Hyperelliptic Riemann Surfaces of Genus $\geq 2$.
      Anthony Weaver*, The Graduate School and University Center, CUNY
      (920-51-39)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Superrigid subgroups of solvable Lie groups
      Dave Witte*, Oklahoma State University
      (920-22-58)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The decomposition of real projective $n$-manifolds and the classification of radiant affine $3$-manifolds.
      Suhyoung Choi*, Seoul National University, Korea
      (920-51-62)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The Arithmetic-Geometric Invariants of Symmetry
      Ravi S. Kulkarni*, City University of New York, Queen's College
      (920-22-64)
  • Saturday April 12, 1997, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Automorphism Groups of Geometric Structures, II

    Room 0201, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Alessandra Iozzi, University of Maryland iozzi@math.umd.edu
    Garrett James Stuck, University of Maryland gns@math.umd.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      On the dynamics of pseudo-Anosov homeomorphisms on representation varieties of surface groups
      Michael Kapovich*,
      (920-53-116)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Growth rate of trajectories of flows on homogeneous spaces
      Dmitry Y Kleinbock*, Institute for Advanced Study
      Gregory A Margulis, Yale University
      (920-58-187)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Geodesic foliations and Lorentz dynamics
      Abdelghani Zeghib*, Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyo, Lyon, France
      (920-58-133)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Curvature obstructions for compact Hermitian manifolds
      Luis Hernandez-Lamoneda*, CIMAT, Guanajuato, Mexico
      (920-53-148)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Topological Superrigidity and Applications
      Renato Feres*, Washington University
      Francois Labourie, Universite Paris-Sud, Orsay
      (920-58-158)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Isometry Groups of Compact Hyper-lorentz Manifolds
      Brett A Sovereign*, University of Maryland College Park
      (920-53-29)
  • Sunday April 13, 1997, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Automorphism Groups of Geometric Structures, III

    Room 0201, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Alessandra Iozzi, University of Maryland iozzi@math.umd.edu
    Garrett James Stuck, University of Maryland gns@math.umd.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Superrigidity for isometric group actions on CAT(-1) spaces
      Yan Gao*, Yale University
      (920-22-131)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Rigidity and Deformations for Semisimple Lie Group Actions
      Elie J. Benveniste*, Stanford University
      (920-53-171)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Isotropy of Semisimple Group Actions on Manifolds with Geometric Structure
      John P. Szaro*, University of Michigan
      (920-53-173)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Cocycles over Anosov actions and applications
      Viorel Ni\c tic\u a*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      Andrew T\"or\"ok, Princeton University
      (920-58-219)
  • Sunday April 13, 1997, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Automorphism Groups of Geometric Structures, IV

    Room 0201, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Alessandra Iozzi, University of Maryland iozzi@math.umd.edu
    Garrett James Stuck, University of Maryland gns@math.umd.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Geometry of Crooked Planes
      Todd A. Drumm*, Swarthmore College
      William M. Goldman, University of Maryland
      (920-51-201)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Invariant measures and orbit closures on homogeneous spaces foractions of subgroups generated by unipotent elements
      Nimish A Shah*, Institute for Advanced Studies, Princeton and Tata Institute of
      (920-22-205)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Topological Equivalence of Flows on Solvmanivolds
      Diego M Benardete*, University of Hartford
      S. G Dani, Tata Institute
      (920-58-214)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Compact Clifford-Klein forms of homogeneous manifolds
      Toshiyuki Kobayashi*, Mathematical Sciences, University of Tokyo
      (920-22-164)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Local rigidity of higher rank lattice actions
      Nantian Qian*, Yale University
      (920-58-179)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia