American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:38


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1997 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
College Park, MD, April 12-13, 1997
Meeting #920

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu

Special Session on Numerical Solution of Differential Equations

  • Saturday April 12, 1997, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Solution of Differential Equations, I

    Room B0425, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Ricardo H. Nochetto, University of Maryland rhn@math.umd.edu
    John E. Osborn, University of Maryland jeo@math.umd.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Adaptive finite elements in 3D and the binary black hole initial data problem
      Douglas N Arnold*, Penn State
      (920-65-166)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Naive a posteriori estimates for nonlinear parabolic equations
      Bernardo Cockburn*,
      (920-65-254)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Preconditioning for the Steady-State Navier-Stokes Equations withLow Viscosity
      Howard C. Elman*, University of Maryland
      (920-65-66)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Estimating the error of numerical solutions of nonlinearreaction-diffusion equations
      Donald J. Estep*, Georgia Institute of Technology
      (920-65-191)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Preconditioning Mixed and Least Squares Finite Element Methods
      Douglas N Arnold, Penn State University
      Richard S Falk*, Rutgers University
      Ragnar Winther, University of Oslo, Norway
      (920-65-195)
  • Saturday April 12, 1997, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Solution of Differential Equations, II

    Room B0425, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Ricardo H. Nochetto, University of Maryland rhn@math.umd.edu
    John E. Osborn, University of Maryland jeo@math.umd.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Numerical simulation and analysis of shear band formation
      Donald A. French*, University of Cincinnati
      (920-65-292)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Godunov--like schemes for general systems of conservation laws
      Harland Glaz*, University of Maryland, College Park
      (920-76-250)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Anisotropic Adaptation in Finite Elements
      Jonathan B Goodman*, Courant Institute, New York University
      (920-65-210)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Optimal approximability of solutions of singularly perturbed differential equations
      R. Bruce Kellogg*, University of Maryland, College Park
      Martin Stynes, University College, Cork, Ireland
      (920-65-296)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Quadrature-free Implementation of Discontinuous Galerkin Method
      Chi-Wang Shu*, Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University
      (920-65-50)
  • Sunday April 13, 1997, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Solution of Differential Equations, III

    Room B0425, Mathematics Building
    Organizers:
    Ricardo H. Nochetto, University of Maryland rhn@math.umd.edu
    John E. Osborn, University of Maryland jeo@math.umd.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Optimal $hp$ convergence over partitioned domains
      Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, University of Maryland Baltimore County
      Manil Suri*, University of Maryland Baltimore County
      (920-65-98)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Exact and Computed Solutions to Constrained Total Variation Minimization Problems
      Joel C. W. Rogers, Polytechnic University
      William G. Szymczak*, Naval Research Laboratory
      (920-65-182)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Wavelet boundary element methods for 3D problems
      Tobias von Petersdorff*, University of Maryland
      (920-65-293)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A monotone finite scheme for convection diffusion equations
      Jinchao Xu*, Pennsylvania State University
      (920-65-273)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org