AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:39


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1997 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
College Park, MD, April 12-13, 1997
Meeting #920

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday April 12, 1997
Sunday April 13, 1997

Saturday April 12, 1997
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Automorphic Forms, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groupoids and their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and 3-Manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Solution of Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algorithms in Real Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry, Moduli Spaces and Integrable Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphism Groups of Geometric Structures, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Equations, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Richard Pollack
Algorithms in real algebraic geometetry
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Lisa Claire Jeffrey
Moduli spaces of flat connections on Riemann surfaces
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algorithms in Real Algebraic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry, Moduli Spaces and Integrable Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Automorphic Forms, II
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of Spatial Stochastic Models
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Groupoids and their Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and 3-Manifolds, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topological Dynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Automorphism Groups of Geometric Structures, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Solution of Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, II
3:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Equations, II
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Council
7:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m. Council
top
Sunday April 13, 1997
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Automorphic Forms, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groupoids and their Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and 3-Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry, Moduli Spaces and Integrable Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Solution of Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algorithms in Real Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Stability in Weakly Dissipative Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphism Groups of Geometric Structures, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III
9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Contributed Papers
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Jian-Shu Li
Unipotent representations attached to small nilpotent orbits
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Alexandre Kirillov
Merits and demerits of the orbit method
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algorithms in Real Algebraic Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry, Moduli Spaces and Integrable Systems,IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Automorphic Forms, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Groupoids and their Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and 3-Manifolds, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Stability in Weakly Dissipative Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Topological Dynamics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphism Groups of Geometric Structures, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society