American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:39


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1997 Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Detroit, MI, May 2-4, 1997
Meeting #922

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Algebraic Topology

  • Friday May 2, 1997, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I

    Room 125, State Hall Building
    Organizers:
    Robert R. Bruner, Wayne State University rrb@math.wayne.edu
    David Handel, Wayne State University handel@math.wayne.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Exponential relations in the Steenrod algebra for $BP$ cohomology
      Michael D Slack*, Western Michigan University
      (922-55-47)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The Real Brown-Peterson spectrum and the $Z/2$-equivariant Steenrod algebra.
      Igor Kriz*, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor
      (922-55-253)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Complex Oriented Equivariant Cohomology Theories and their Formal Group Laws
      Michael Cole*, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor
      (922-55-252)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Phantom maps out of iterated loop spaces
      Frederic R. Cohen,
      H\`{a} Minh Le*, Wayne State University
      Charles A. McGibbon, Wayne State University
      (922-55-49)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On $G$-sequences and Fiber spaces
      Moo Ha Woo*, Korea University, Seoul, Korea
      (922-55-258)
  • Saturday May 3, 1997, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, II

    Room 125, State Hall Building
    Organizers:
    Robert R. Bruner, Wayne State University rrb@math.wayne.edu
    David Handel, Wayne State University handel@math.wayne.edu

    • 9:00 a.m.
      The stable type of a classifying space of a direct product
      John R. Martino*, Western Michigan University
      Stewart B. Priddy, Northwestern University
      (922-55-109)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Homological group actions and splittings iterated products of certain loop-spaces after a single suspension
      Ran Levi*, Northwestern University
      Stewart B. Priddy, Northwestern University
      (922-55-221)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      The homology of certain subgroups of $\Sigma_n$ with coefficients in $\cal{Lie}(n)$
      Gregory Z. Arone*, University of Chicago
      (922-55-227)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The \lq\lq Hopf invariant\rq\rq\ of the odd primary $\eta_j$ element
      Norihiko Minami*, The University of Alabama
      (922-55-228)
  • Saturday May 3, 1997, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, III

    Room 125, State Hall Building
    Organizers:
    Robert R. Bruner, Wayne State University rrb@math.wayne.edu
    David Handel, Wayne State University handel@math.wayne.edu

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Andre-Quillen Cohomology of S-algebras
      Maria Basterra*, University of Chicago
      (922-55-235)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Homotopy categories of spaces and $S$-modules.
      Anthony D. Elmendorf*, Purdue University, Calumet
      (922-55-195)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      A comparison of various categories of spectra
      Brooke Shipley*, University of Chicago
      (922-55-220)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Some homotopical properties of gradient flows
      Octavian Cornea*, Universide de Lille 1, France
      (922-55-31)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A Special Case of Ganea's Conjecture via Essential Category Weight
      Jeffrey A Strom*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
      (922-55-198)
  • Sunday May 4, 1997, 10:30 a.m.-12:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, IV

    Room 125, State Hall Building
    Organizers:
    Robert R. Bruner, Wayne State University rrb@math.wayne.edu
    David Handel, Wayne State University handel@math.wayne.edu

    • 10:30 a.m.
      Classical homotopy techniques and telescopes
      Paul L. Shick*, John Carroll University
      (922-55-213)
    • 11:00 a.m.
      Connective K-theory and the Chern character
      Jay A. Wood*, Purdue University Calumet
      (922-55-18)
    • 11:30 a.m.
      Hit polynomials and conjugation in the dual Steenrod algebra
      Judith H. Silverman*, Indiana University--Purdue University at Columbus
      (922-55-224)
    • 12:00 p.m.
      Identification of Infinite Loop Spaces Arising From Group Theory
      Kathryn Lesh*, University of Toledo
      (922-55-238)
    • 12:30 p.m.
      A simplicial model category structure for the category of small categories CAT
      Wojciech Chacholski*, The Fields Institute
      Jerome Scherer, ETH, Zurich
      (922-55-237)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org