American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:41


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1997 Fall Central Sectional Meeting
Milwaukee, WI, October 24-25, 1997
Meeting #927

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications

  • Friday October 24, 1997, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications, I

    Room 143, Physics Building
    Organizers:
    Lung-Kee Chen, Oregon State University
    Dashan Fan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee fan@csd.uwm.edu
    Yi-Biao Pan, University of Pittsburgh

    • 9:00 a.m.
      A conjecture related to the Ahlfors-Beurling transform in the plane.
      Albert Baernstein, II*, Washington University, St.Louis, MO 63130
      Stephen John Montgomery-Smith, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri, 65211-0001
      (927-42-192)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On interpolation inequalities and semiliner equations on the Heisenberg and stratified groups.
      Guozhen Lu*, Wright State University
      (927-35-205)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Uniqueness for multiple trigonometric series I
      J. Marshall Ash*, DePaul University
      Gang Wang, DePaul University
      (927-42-229)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Uniqueness for multiple trigonometric series II
      Gang Wang*, DePaul University
      J. Marshall Ash, DePaul University
      (927-42-232)
  • Friday October 24, 1997, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications, II

    Room 143, Physics Building
    Organizers:
    Lung-Kee Chen, Oregon State University
    Dashan Fan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee fan@csd.uwm.edu
    Yi-Biao Pan, University of Pittsburgh

    • 2:30 p.m.
      $(L^p, L^p)$-mapping properties for oscillatory integrals in $R^n$.
      Gary Sampson*,
      Pawel Szeptycki,
      (927-42-160)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Littlewood-Paley theory on product spaces of homogeneous type.
      Y. S. Han*, Auburn University
      (927-42-303)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      A transference theorem for ergodic $H^1$.
      Nakhle H Asmar, University of Missouri
      Stephen J Montgomery-Smith*, University of Missouri
      (927-43-314)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Singular Integrals with Rough Kernels along Real-analytic Submanifold
      Dashan Fan,
      Kanghui Guo*,
      Yibiao Pan,
      (927-42-204)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 5:00 p.m.
      A wavelet-based method for extracting speech from background noise.
      Jonathan Cohen*, DePaul University
      Nathaniel A. Whitmal, III, Depaul University
      Janet C. Rutledge,
      (927-42-231)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Function Theory in $H^2(D\times D)$ and Connections with Operator Theory .
      Tavan T. Trent*, The University of Alabama
      (927-32-320)
  • Saturday October 25, 1997, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications, III

    Room W-119, Engineering and Mathematical Sciences Building
    Organizers:
    Lung-Kee Chen, Oregon State University
    Dashan Fan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee fan@csd.uwm.edu
    Yi-Biao Pan, University of Pittsburgh

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Discussion
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Oscillatory integrals associated to canonical relations of the type FOLD-CUSP
      Andrew Comech*, The Fields Institute & University of Toronto
      (927-43-233)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Sharp p-norm estimates for the Green's kernel for random walks on a tree.
      Tony L. Hinrichs, Washington University
      Mitchell H. Taibleson*, Washington University
      (927-43-270)
  • Saturday October 25, 1997, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications, IV

    Room W-119, Engineering and Mathematical Sciences Building
    Organizers:
    Lung-Kee Chen, Oregon State University
    Dashan Fan, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee fan@csd.uwm.edu
    Yi-Biao Pan, University of Pittsburgh

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Discussion
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Radon transforms and finite type conditions
      Andreas Seeger*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
      (927-42-18)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Reconstructing unimodular functions from their projections
      Richard Rochberg*,
      (927-46-180)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Capacity and strong type estimates in Besov spaces.
      Zhijian Wu*, University of Alabama
      (927-31-346)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      $H^p$ Inequalities of Sobolev Type.
      Yong-Kum Cho*, Chung-Ang University
      (927-42-359)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Boundedness of pseudodifferential operators on homogeneous Lipschitz spaces
      Loukas Grafakos*, Associate Professor
      (927-42-82)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Open and closed subgroups of totally disconnected locally compact topological groups.
      Edwin P Herman*, University of St. Thomas
      (927-22-360)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org