American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:41


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1997 Fall Central Sectional Meeting
Milwaukee, WI, October 24-25, 1997
Meeting #927

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces

  • Friday October 24, 1997, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces, I

    Room 137, Physics Building
    Organizers:
    \v Zeljko \v Cu\v ckovi\'c, University of Toledo zcuckovi@math.utoledo.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Schroeder's Equation in Several Variables
      Carl C. Cowen*, Purdue University
      Barbara D. MacCluer, University of Virginia
      (927-32-115)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Composition Operators On BMOA
      Joseph A. Cima*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
      Paul Bourdon, Washington and Lee University
      Alec Matheson, Lamar University
      (927-30-132)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Compact Operators via the Berezin Transform
      Sheldon Axler*, San Francisco State University
      Dechao Zheng, Vanderbilt University
      (927-47-37)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Reproducing kernels of weighted Bergman spaces, quantization and mean value theorems
      Miroslav Engli{\v s}*, Mathematics Institute of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
      (927-46-61)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Bergman Kernel Asymptotics
      Richard Rochberg*,
      Finbarr Holland,
      (927-46-181)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Mellin transform, monomial symbols and commuting Toeplitz operators
      Zeljko Cuckovic,
      N V Rao*,
      (927-30-110)
  • Friday October 24, 1997, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces, II

    Room 137, Physics Building
    Organizers:
    \v Zeljko \v Cu\v ckovi\'c, University of Toledo zcuckovi@math.utoledo.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Measure induced by analytic functions and a problem of Walter Rudin
      Carl Sundberg*, University of Tennessee
      (927-47-94)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Invariant subspaces of Bergman space
      Peter L. Duren*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      Michael Stessin, SUNY at Albany
      (927-30-87)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Invariant subspaces with index $\geq 2$
      Stefan Richter*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
      (927-47-85)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Closed Ideals of Bounded Analytic Functions
      Pamela B Gorkin*, Bucknell University
      Raymond R Mortini, Universit/'e de Metz
      (927-46-50)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Operators that dominate normal operators
      Jim Agler, U.C. San Diego
      John E. M\raise.5ex\hbox{c}Carthy*, Washington University
      (927-47-15)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Cyclic Vectors for the Commutant of a Generalized Backward Shift Operator
      Kit C Chan*, Bowling Green State University
      (927-47-41)
  • Saturday October 25, 1997, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces, III

    Room E-170, Engineering and Mathematical Sciences Building
    Organizers:
    \v Zeljko \v Cu\v ckovi\'c, University of Toledo zcuckovi@math.utoledo.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Concurrence of Uniqueness and Boundedness Conditions
      Boris Korenblum*,
      (927-30-68)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      Extending solutions of holomorphic partial differential equations across real hypersurfaces
      Peter Ebenfelt, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm
      Dmitry Khavinson*, University of Arkansas
      Harold Shapiro, Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm
      (927-32-14)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Smoothness of mappings of $B_n$ into $C^n$
      Patrick P. Ahern*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
      Hassan Youssfi, University of Marseille
      (927-32-193)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Injectivity of an integral operator in potential theory
      S Shapiro*,
      Ebenfelt,
      Khavinson,
      (927-30-104)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Counterexample to infinite dimensional Carleson embedding theorem
      Alexander Volberg*,
      (927-30-186)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      The truncated moment problem for the unit disk and unit circle
      Ra\'ul E. Curto*, The University of Iowa
      (927-47-208)
  • Saturday October 25, 1997, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces, IV

    Room E-170, Engineering and Mathematical Sciences Building
    Organizers:
    \v Zeljko \v Cu\v ckovi\'c, University of Toledo zcuckovi@math.utoledo.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Embedding theorems and kernel functions.
      Daniel H Luecking*, University of Arkansas
      (927-30-304)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Compactness of multipliers between Bergman spaces
      Stephen M. Buckley, Maynooth College
      M. S. Ramanujan, University of Michigan
      Dragan Vukoti\'c*, Universidad Aut\'onoma de Madrid
      (927-30-69)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Multipliers between Dirichlet spaces
      Zhijian Wu*, University of Alabama
      Liming Yang, University of Hawaii
      (927-47-262)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Compactness of sums of Hankel products on weighted Bergman spaces
      Karel M. Stroethoff*, University of Montana
      (927-47-258)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Moments, Kernel Functions and Composition Operators in Weighted Bergman Spaces
      Thomas L. Kriete, III*, University of Virginia
      (927-47-287)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Singular integral operators on nonhomogeneous spaces.
      Serguei Treil*, Michigan State University
      (927-47-328)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org