American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Special Session

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:48


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Spring Central Section Meeting
Manhattan, KS, March 27-28, 1998
Meeting #932

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu

Special Session on Groups and Geometry

  • Friday March 27, 1998, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometry, I

    Room 146, Cardwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Ernest E. Shult, Kansas State University shult@math.ksu.edu

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Towards a Theory of Flocks of Cones.
      William E Cherowitzo*, University of Colorado at Denver
      (932-51-47)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Generalized Quadrangles with Parameters (q+1, q-1) .
      M A Miller*, Univ. Colo - Denver
      Stan E Payne, Univ. Colo - Denver
      (932-51-42)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      On the ovoids in the orthogonal space of type $O_6^+(8)$.
      Athula D Gunawardena*, Wayne State College
      John Fuelberth, Wayne State College
      David Shaffer, Wayne State College
      (932-51-223)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      $c$-extensions of $P$-geometries.
      Corinna Wiedorn*, :Martin-Luther Universit\"at, Halle, Germany
      (932-20-63)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Higher order buildings as $\Bbb{Z} \times \Bbb{Z}$-buildings.
      Curtis D. Bennett*, Bowling Green State University
      (932-20-90)
  • Friday March 27, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometry, II

    Room 146, Cardwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Ernest E. Shult, Kansas State University shult@math.ksu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      The Permutation modules for $\hbox{GL}(n+1,\mathbb F_q)$ acting on $\mathbb P^n(\mabb F_q)$ and ${\mathbb F_q}^{n+1}$.
      Matthew K Bardoe, None
      Peter K Sin*, University of Florida
      (932-20-34)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Restrictions of $\Omega^{\epsilon}_{n}(q)$-modules to alternating groups.
      William J. Husen*, Wayne State University
      (932-20-78)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Irreducibility of Alternating and Symmetric Squares.
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      Gunter Malle, Universitaet Heidelberg
      (932-20-74)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Small modules for finite simple groups.
      Gernot Stroth*, Universit\"at Halle
      Ulrich Meierfrankenfeld, Michigan State University
      (932-20-64)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Projective representations in cross characteristic for some classical groups.
      Corneliu G. Hoffman*, Univ. of Southern California
      (932-20-44)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Valentiner's Group: The Action on $\mathbf{CP}^{2}$ of the Alternating Group $\mathcal{A}_{6}$.
      Scott Crass*, Buffalo State College
      (932-20-27)
  • Saturday March 28, 1998, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometry, III

    Room 146, Cardwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Ernest E. Shult, Kansas State University shult@math.ksu.edu

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Collineations of Finite Projective Planes.
      Chat-Yin Ho*, Univ of Florida
      (932-51-174)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      The 2-transitive complex Hadamard matrices.
      G. E. Moorhouse*, Univ. of Wyoming
      (932-05-55)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Antipodal distance transitive covers of complete graphs.
      Chris D. Godsil, Univeristy of Waterloo
      Robert A. Liebler*, Coloarado State Univeristy
      Cheryl Praeger, E., University of Western Australia
      (932-05-46)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Flag-transitive hyperplane complements of classical generalized quadrangles.
      Antonio Pasini, University of Siena, Italy
      Sergey Shpectorov*, Bowling Green State University
      (932-20-72)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Characterization of $P$-geometries related to $M_{22}$.
      Jonathan I. Hall*, Michigan State University
      (932-20-183)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the sphericity and simple connectivity of finite regular posets.
      Chao Ku*, California Institute of Technology
      (932-20-144)
  • Saturday March 28, 1998, 2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometry, IV

    Room 146, Cardwell Hall
    Organizers:
    Ernest E. Shult, Kansas State University shult@math.ksu.edu

    • 2:30 p.m.
      A lemma on quasithin groups.
      Michael Aschbacher*, Caltech
      (932-20-104)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Geometrical considerations in the classification of quasithin groups
      Stephen D Smith*, University of Illinois at Chicago
      (932-20-08)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Framed Vertex Operator Algebras and Rank One Lattice Type VOAs.
      Robert L. Griess, Jr.*, University of Michigan
      (932-20-207)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      $Sz(8)$ embeds in $E_8(C)$.
      Alexander J. Ryba*, University of Michigan
      (932-20-212)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      SL(2,7) and PSL(2,7) Subgroups of the Lie Group E8(C).
      Michael J. Kantor*, Knox College
      (932-20-175)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Classical groups as monodromy composition factors.
      Daniel E. Frohardt*, Wayne State University
      Kay Magaard, Wayne State University
      (932-20-181)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org