AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:48


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1998 Spring Central Section Meeting
Manhattan, KS, March 27-28, 1998
Meeting #932

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Friday March 27, 1998
Saturday March 28, 1998

Friday March 27, 1998
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Inverse Problems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Pictorial Methods in Low Dimensional Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Linear Operators and Holomorphic Function Spaces, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups and Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics Education and the Internet, I
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Problems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cohomology of Finite Groups, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Abstract Harmonic Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups, Algebraic Groups: Their Arithmetic and Representation Theory, I
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Computational Mathematics, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Gopal Prasad
Congruence subgroup problem: Computation of the metaplectic kernel.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Mikhail Vishik
Euler equations of fluid motion and wavelets.
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Pictorial Methods in Low Dimensional Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Problems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups, II
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Abstract Harmonic Analysis, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Groups and Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups, Algebraic Groups: Their Arithmetic and Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Inverse Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics Education and the Internet, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Cohomology of Finite Groups, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Linear Operators and Holomorphic Function Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Computational Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers
7:00 p.m.-9:10 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Applications, III
top
Saturday March 28, 1998
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Linear Operators and Holomorphic Function Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Applications, IV
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Inverse Problems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Pictorial Methods in Low Dimensional Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and their Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics Education and the Internet, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cohomology of Finite Groups, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Computational Mathematics, III
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups, Algebraic Groups: Their Arithmetic and Representation Theory, III
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Problems, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Clarence Eugene Wayne
Invariant manifolds and the asymptotics of dissipative partial differential equations.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Zihong Jeff Xia
Stability and bifurcations in dynamical systems.
2:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Inverse Problems, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Pictorial Methods in Low Dimensional Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Problems, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups and Quantum Groups, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Groups and Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Applications, V
2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups, Algebraic Groups: Their Arithmetic and Representation Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics Education and the Internet,IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Cohomology of Finite Groups, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Linear Operators and Holomorphic Function Spaces, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Computational Mathematics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and their Applications, IV
7:00 p.m.-9:10 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Applications, VI
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society