American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:41


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1997 Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
Atlanta, GA, October 17-19, 1997
Meeting #926

Associate secretaries:
Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu
Friday October 17, 1997
Saturday October 18, 1997
Sunday October 19, 1997

Friday October 17, 1997
11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
1:45 p.m.-2:35 p.m. Invited Address
Irene Fonseca
New trends in partial differential equations, calculus of variations, and applications to problems in materials science.
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Techniques in Topology and Analysis, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on The Dynamics and Topology of Low Dimensional Flows, I
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Modern Banach Space Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Inequalities and Their Applications, I
3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, I
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Concrete Aspects of Real Polynomials, I
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamics and Applications, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete and Combinatorial Geometry, I
3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in PDE's, Calculus of Variations, and Applications to Problems in Materials Science, I
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Symbolic Computation to Differential Equations, I
top
Saturday October 18, 1997
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Techniques in Topology and Analysis, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modern Banach Space Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamics and Applications, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete and Combinatorial Geometry, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in PDE's, Calculus of Variations, and Applications to Problems in Materials Science, II
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Symbolic Computation to Differential Equations, II
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Dynamics and Topology of Low Dimensional Flows, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Inequalities and Their Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Concrete Aspects of Real Polynomials, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex and Algebraic Dynamics and Applications, I
8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Contributed Papers, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Michael T. Lacey
The bilinear Hilbert transform: New methods of phase plane analysis.
1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Invited Address
Marek R. Rychlik
The solution of the equichordal point problem and the dynamics of algebraic correspondences.
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Techniques in Topology and Analysis, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Dynamics and Topology of Low Dimensional Flows, III
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Modern Banach Space Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Computer Proofs in Set Theory and Logic, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Inequalities and Their Applications, III
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Concrete Aspects of Real Polynomials, III
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamics and Applications, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex and Algebraic Dynamics and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete and Combinatorial Geometry, III
2:30 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in PDE's, Calculus of Variations, and Applications to Problems in Materials Science, III
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Symbolic Computation to Differential Equations, III
top
Sunday October 19, 1997
7:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set-Theoretic Techniques in Topology and Analysis, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Modern Banach Space Theory, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamics and Applications, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Dynamics and Topology of Low Dimensional Flows, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Computer Proofs in Set Theory and Logic, II
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Inequalities and Their Applications, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Conformal Geometry, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex and Algebraic Dynamics and Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Symbolic Computation to Differential Equations, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia