American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:40


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1997 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Montreal, Quebec Canada, September 26-28, 1997
Meeting #924

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Friday September 26, 1997
Saturday September 27, 1997
Sunday September 28, 1997

Friday September 26, 1997
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Category Theory and Its Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Differential Topology, I
9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-12:10 p.m. Special Session on Non-Euclidean and Spacetime Geometries, I
9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Special Session on Potential Theory, I
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
2:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Potential Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Differential Topology, II
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Geometry, I
2:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Category Theory and Its Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Invariant Theory, I
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Non-Euclidean and Spacetime Geometries, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
top
Saturday September 27, 1997
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Statistics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and Spectral Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Non-Euclidean and Spacetime Geometries, III
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Differential Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Geometry, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariant Theory, II
8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Category Theory and Its Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Potential Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session on Contributed Papers, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
I. Moerdijk
Invariants of groupoids related to foliations.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Dieter Kotschick
Einstein metrics and topology.
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Potential Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Differential Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Geometry, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Category Theory and Its Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Invariant Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Statistics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and Spectral Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Non-Euclidean and Spacetime Geometries, IV
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Leonard M. and Eleanor B. Blumenthal Award for the Advancement of Research in Pure Mathematics Presentation and Lecture
Presentation of the award by {\bf Hendrik. W. Lenstra Jr}., University of California, Berkeley
Lo\"ic Merel
Rational points: The case of elliptic curves
top
Sunday September 28, 1997
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariant Theory, IV
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and Spectral Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Non-Euclidean and Spacetime Geometries, V
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Differential Topology, V
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Geometry, IV
8:45 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Category Theory and Its Applications, V
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Potential Theory, V
9:00 a.m.-10:35 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry, V
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session on Contributed Papers, II
9:15 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Statistics, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Jacob E. Goodman
Convex Geometry on Affine Grassmannians and Geometric Transversals.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Francois Lalonde
Symplectic topology, an interface between geometry and physics.
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Potential Theory, VI
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Differential Topology, VI
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Geometry, V
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, V
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Category Theory and Its Applications, VI
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Arithmetic Geometry, VI
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Invariant Theory, V
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Non-Euclidean and Spacetime Geometries, VI
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia